Firefox as default browser

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by MichaelE, Jul 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MichaelE

    MichaelE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    V?ster?s Sweden
    Any FF lovers out there??
    Why can I not get FF 0.9 acting as a default browser even though I have set it to be the default browser. ??
    I use WinXP home

    Any support in this matter ??
    Michael
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,723
    Location:
    Texas

    In tools, options, general, place a checkmark in the check browser entry.
     
  3. MichaelE

    MichaelE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    V?ster?s Sweden
    ronjor
    I have done so but no luck ??
    Michael
     
  4. Just helping

    Just helping Guest

    After the check is made, press the button that says "check now", the rest is obvious.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,723
    Location:
    Texas
    Uncheck the corresponding entry in IE. Do you use both browsers?

    I have no problems on XP using both as necessary.
     
  6. MichaelE

    MichaelE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    V?ster?s Sweden
    Helping Guest.
    I have done so and it tells me FF is default browser.

    ronjor.
    I do have to use IE for my banking matters so I guess I must live with it.
    Have set IE to ask for default and will see how this works.

    Thank´s to both for your effort to support the old man up in Sweden...

    Michael
     
  7. Justhelping

    Justhelping Guest

    Hmm Ive seen a few posts these days in various forums with people having problems setting FIrefox as default. I wonder if there's a bug somewhere.

    Note, some apps are hardcoded to use IE to open pages regardless of the default though....
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,723
    Location:
    Texas

    Some Microsoft pages won't display using Firefox and Proxomitron. That is not a Firefox problem as such. It is a non-standard coding problem. :cool: :cool:
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2004
  9. Justhelping

    Justhelping Guest

    What does proxomitron have to do with anything?
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,723
    Location:
    Texas
    Good point anonymous. :D

    Proxomitron strips items from web pages. Depending on the filters you use, pages sometime won't render at all.

    I mentioned proxomitron here in case someone was using it.

    As far as bugs go with Firefox, you can submit those to the coders and they usually fix them rather quickly.

    Windows update will not display for me, for instance, using FireFox.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2004
  11. Just helping

    Just helping Guest

    Ah so it was a red herring.


    You are kidding right?
     
  12. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

  13. CNBarnes

    CNBarnes Guest

    Fwiw, I am having the exact same problems as the original poster. I was using FF .8 and it was my default browser. I installed .9 (story in itself) and when I click on a link in my email program (OE), it opens in IE.

    I have check the FF settings (checkbox & checknow). I have also tried resetting it completely - unchecking, closing, start IE, make it default, close it, start FF (it DID notice and ask again), say 'yes'.

    Still IE opens when I click on a link.


    This is on XP Pro using SP2 (the one dl'd from ms yesterday).


    side note re: installing FF .9. I installed over .8, just like I would doing *any* upgrade. It toasted FF completely - error messages galore. Had to uninstall, remove directory, and reinstall .9 fresh. Not good....
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.