Firefox 74 will not load in Sandboxie

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by chattycathy, Mar 12, 2020.

  1. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    Are you having problems loading Firefox 74 in Sandboxie. Mine was working until I updated Firefox yesterday to 74. Now, when I try to load it in Sandboxie, it will not load completely. I have a blank screen and to see the menu, I have to put my cursor over it and then I just see what the cursor is on. But, out of Sandboxie, Firefox works fine just as it should. I have updated Sandboxie to the current version and it still will not load. I have tried Vivaldi in Sandboxie and it works fine. What is going on and does anyone have a solution for it?
     
  2. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    841
    Go to Firefox-settings: hardware acceleration off.
     
  3. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    I checked the settings and hardware acceleration is off. It works fine without Sandboxie. It just won't load in Sandboxie and none of the links will load either. Thank you anyway.
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,649
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Whats going on is that you need to delete contents. Thats the solution :).

    Whenever you update browsers, if you dont have your sandbox set to delete automatically on closing of the sandboxed program, you should delete contents manually after doing updates, before running the new version of the browser in the sandbox.

    Bo
     
  5. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    I wish that was the case but I'm one of those that always deletes the content through Sandboxie and then I delete more with CCleaner. Also, I go back and click on delete contents and Sandboxie tells me there is no contents. I use it for paying my bills online so I may be a little paranoid about it but I like to clean up my tracks. I welcome any help that you or anyone can give me and I appreciate it very much.
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,649
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Cathy. OK. Regarding deleting contents. I don't think you are being paranoid. Personally, I think deleting browser contents is a must, and has to be done to avoid mixing sensitive browsing with regular browsing.

    I think you should try a new sandbox. Create one and with default settings, run Firefox to see if it runs OK.

    Something else, have you rebooted the computer after updating Firefox? If you haven't, do it. I seen this help with Firefox after updates before.

    Another thing. Perhaps an AV update mixed with the Firefox update and SBIE are messing things up. So, check the AV. Do this last.

    Also, update Sandboxie to 5.33.3 if you haven't.

    Bo
     
  7. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    I tried a new Sandbox, I have rebooted and rebooted, and I have updated to 5.33.3 and none of this has helped. As for the virus update, I'm not sure what time it was that I updated Firefox so I can't say about that. But, I will go and check the times on Firefox and my virus updates yesterday and will let you know. Thank you for your help and time!

    P.S. Ok, I checked the time for the updates on Firefox and my antivirus. Firefox was updated 8:20 a.m. and my anti-virus was updated 8:12 a.m. If I misunderstood what you meant by this, please feel free to let me know. But, I'm open for more suggestions.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2020
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,649
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    The thinking is that the AV update (even if its only a signature update) could break compatibility in the mix of Firefox, your AV and SBIE. This sort of thing can happen at any time.

    What AV are you using? If it is WD, then I doubt the AV would be causing the issue.

    You could also try creating a new Firefox profile and test using it. It takes seconds to have one running, you don't have to delete the old one.

    Bo
     
  9. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    Since my last post I went into Sandboxie and checked the Firefox settings. I noticed a forced programs settings and I enabled Sandboxie to Force Firefox to work. I then tried it and it actually loaded my home page which it had not been doing. I still can't see the menu but like before, I can put my cursor on it and then I can see it and use it. I clicked on my bank link and it loaded. If it is safe to use it like this and I can't get it to do anything more, I will use it this way. What is your opinion? I've been coming to this web site for many years and at least reading the posts so I know you are very familiar with Sandboxie and Firefox so your opinion is appreciated. I had thought about a new profile but I may be wrong but if it is the profile, it wouldn't work outside of Sandboxie would it? It works fine if I'm not using Sandboxie. If I'm wrong, I don't mind you telling me. If you have more suggestions, I'm open to them. Oh, I am using Emsisoft Anti-Malware and Malwarebytes.
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,649
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    My opinion is that you shouldn't be having a major issue between Firefox 74 and Sandboxie and shouldnt give up. Look:

    Sin título.jpg

    Something is interfering. The reason to try using a new sandbox with default settings was to discard the possibility that one of your settings is messing things up. The AV should be checked, unfortunately you have to uninstall it to really be sure whether or not is the culprit of the issue.

    Try the new profile, sometimes it can get corrupted. Something as simple as turning off the computer immediately after closing Firefox can corrupt the profile.

    If you like, try the new profile via Sandboxie. Use the path below to create a shortcut, and place it in the desktop. Where it says box: ,write the name of the sandbox where you would like to run the Firefox profile manager. Firefox running in a new profile will run in this sandbox. Make sure is clean, and default settings. No restrictions.

    "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" /box: "C:\Program Files \Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" -no-remote -P "NewProfile"

    You forgot to tell, what AV are you using now?

    Bo
     
  11. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    I don't use what is actually called an anti-virus. I use Emsisoft Anti-Malware and Malwarebytes Premium but I've had no problems with them. But, I know that doesn't mean I won't. I thought about restoring a backup of my Firefox profile but I didn't know if that would be a good or bad idea. If I don't get back to you today, I will tomorrow but I will see what I can do with your suggetions. Thank you once again for your help.
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,649
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes, that Emsisoft or MB havent conflicted in the past with SBIE doesn't mean much with regards to this issue. If the scanner has a good track record working with SBIE, it is better than if it dont but for this particular issue, the record has to be disregarded. Unless you uninstall the scanners, you wont really know. You can only assume, and assuming is bad. You can uninstall one at a time. Dont uninstall them both at once.

    Also, keep in mind. If a signature update is what caused a compatibility problem, another signature update can also fix the problem. So, you might turn off your computer tonight and tomorrow when you turn it back on, the problem is fixed. And you wonder why and how that happened. Now you know.

    But before uninstalling scanners (which would be a pain in the b..), try the new profile. And perhaps try again the new sandbox with default settings. Default settings means, not copying settings from any existing sandbox.

    Later. :)

    Bo
     
  13. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,155
    Actually Emsisoft Antimalware is what many would consider an antivirus. They are called like that because it's much more accurate than a simple antivirus

    "Our lab has determined that classic viruses only make up less than 0.5% of total threats (in 2016). Using "Antivirus" would therefore be wrong by definition. We're perfectionists so we have elected to use the broader term "Malware" as it stands for all kinds of online threats."
     
  14. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    I did everything except uninstall Emsisoft & Malwarebytes and none of it helped. I was putting it off as long as I could and I am so glad I did because I finally got it to working. I downloaded Firefox 74 and reinstalled it, rebooted and it works with Sandboxie now!!!!! Is there any extensions I should add to it for my banking? That is mainly all I use Firefox for but if there is something I need, please let me know. Thank you for everyone's help!!!!
     
  15. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    I thought I remembered either reading that I wouldn't need both or heard it one but I wasn't sure. It sounds like I was remembering correctly. Thank you for your information.
     
  16. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,221
    must be something on your windows or configuration, no problem here windows 10, windows defender + firewall, sb 5.33.3 - full featured profile.

    check with firefox portable - if behave same, its your system, if not, its your profile
    https://portableapps.com/apps/internet/firefox_portable
     
  17. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    But, I have it working now. I just reinstalled Firefox again and it worked and still is working.
     
  18. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,649
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I am glad to hear you are good now, Cathy.

    Regarding extensions. Personally, I think the lesser amount of extensions I use, the better. The lesser amount of extensions you use, the safer you are. The only extension I use is the only extension I would recommend to anyone who wants to improve the security of the browser. That is NoScript.

    With NoScript, after you learn how to use it properly, you can use it for navigating the infected waters of the internet untouched, Thats pretty much the feeling it gives me as nothing runs unless I allow it. Is a tool that gives the power to you, as you the individual user is the one that decides (instead of filter lists) whats allowed to run and what is not allowed. So for example, when you go to your bank site, by only allowing (for convenience and better usability you white list this scripts) the scripts and content that's required for you to login, send and receive mails, view mails and attachments, you ll be blocking any potential danger. It ll be extremely difficult for malware to infect and steal you credentials, personal information, after you learn how to use NoScript the way is supposed to, and use it all the time. Not only when doing banking.

    Myself, I have been using NoScript for 11 years, same amount of years as Sandboxie. The reason in all this years I never seen anything like malware run or attempt to run while browsing is because of NoScript. I give this credit to NoScript. The way I see it is like this, NoScript blocks, Sandboxie contains.
    Regarding Brummelchen's comment. His posts on Sandboxie are always very confusing, they should be ignored 100% of the time. I said this before and I say it again, I dont think he does it on purpose but the fact is he continuously does it. So, ignore any advice from him regarding SBIE.

    Bo
     
  19. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    Ok I will add NoScript back. It was on it before all of this happened and when I had to reinstall Firefox, it is gone because apparently reinstalling caused it to create a new profile that works! I don't understand why because I didn't uninstall Firefox first, I just installed over the old installation. But, I will add it back. Again, thank you for all of your advice and help! I do appreciate it!
     
  20. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,221
    reinstalling often covers trouble when firefox is upgrading inside sandboxie. to avoid this you can use the enterprise policy generator
    Enterprise Policy Generator
    usage as descriven -> how to do with "policies.json".

    for noscript i cannot help, i have ublock origin installed.
    the portable is a valid option to test where the problem resists. its possible to fill the portable with the current profile or filling the firefox folder with the current installation to check out if it is cause by firefox or profile - or both or system.
     
  21. brian_14

    brian_14 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Philly Pa
    chattycathy,
    I have the same problem. I did not read every post in this thread, so I may be off. Simple solution. If I need to use the sandbox I use Opera. It works very well with it.
    I now also run a older ver of Sandboxie because I was getting a lot of errors that had no fix at their help forums.
     
  22. brian_14

    brian_14 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Philly Pa
    This is just a opinion but why run antivirus if you are sandboxing? If you don't pull anything out of the box you should be safe. I was reading some of the posts.
     
  23. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,649
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi brian. you shouldn't be having issues running Firefox 74 (or 74.0.1) in a sandbox. I think, if you are using W7, is OK not to update Sandboxie (unless something gets broken). But in W8 up to W10, you should have the latest SBIE version.

    Regarding the errors (or SBIE messages). Many can be ignored and you should ignore them and not let them bother you or annoy you.

    1.jpg

    Brian, even if you recover downloads, you still can run without AV. I havent used AV since 2010, and I recover and save files every day. The key is to not stop using Sandboxie even after you recover files.

    When I recover files, I continue to run them sandboxed. Most files I recover, are run sandboxed during their lifetime in my computers. They are run sandboxed from the day I download them until I delete them (if I delete them). There are exceptions, but that's pretty much what I do. Basically, the only time I am not using SBIE is when the computer is idle or I am doing updates.

    Forced program and Forced folders makes running files sandboxed easy, and automatic.

    You dont have to think about it.

    So, when you run a file, it runs sandboxed automatically. With this features, you set things up.

    Bo
     
  24. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,155
    As far as I know, sandboxing can't give you protection against phishing.
     
  25. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,221
    sandboxie is only as good as it is secured (setup) or its inside used software. if firefox has been breached it depends of the payload and the limits for the box. in ideal conditions sandboxie do nothing (prohibited) or it throws maximum a message. if the payload is designed to break sandboxie, bad luck. but i assume rare cases because the vmware breach was special targeted.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.