Firefox 4 to get tabs with Expose, Spaces-like features

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Jul 23, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,763
    Location:
    Texas
    Article
     
  2. Argh. We do not need this. Please, please, just trim some of the fat instead of incessantly adding stuff.

    Firefox and Seamonkey, thanks to their extension framework - and specifically, extensions that let you download Flash movies WITHOUT the stupid plugin - are basically the only worthwhile browsers for old (think Pentium II or III era) machines. Mozilla has an opportunity here to help people break out of the constant upgrade cycle, if only they'd make their browsers a little bit less clunky...

    But instead they're adding more features.

    No, I've no idea why. I just don't like it, as I'm sure you can tell.
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,763
    Location:
    Texas
    Let's see how it works before making a decision. :)
     
  4. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Even I admit that sounds more like bloat and confusing rather than helpful. And I'm a huge FF fan.
     
  5. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    one of the reason i stop using firefox...fancy bloatware.
     
  6. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I hope this will be available as an option rather than a regular feature. o_O
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.