Firefox 3.6 and Framework Assistant

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by oma53, Jan 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. oma53

    oma53 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Posts:
    87
    Hello,
    I just installed Firefox 3.6 on two systems and I have the following problem.

    System 1
    The MS.net Framework Assistant is back, but I am unable to uninstall due to the button being grayed out. I can disable this on this system.

    System 2
    The MS.net Framework Assistant is back also, but I am unable to uninstall or disable this one as both buttons are grayed out.

    Up until installing v3.6, the assistant was not on ether system.

    If I disable as has been suggested by MS, I get a popup stating that I need the update download. If I disable this in windows update, I get a big red warning that I have a priority download waiting.

    Any suggestions please?

    Thank you.
     
  2. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    I noticed it back as well, I thought they stopped installing that thing automatically. My buttons aren't grayed out though, I can disable/Uninstall. What use that would be I don't know as it'll likely pop itself right back in there at some point.
     
  3. oma53

    oma53 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Posts:
    87
    I am starting to see a few more threads about this on the internet so I guess I am not alone.
    I managed to get the second system to disable this. Out of desperation I downloaded the extension from the Firefox add-on site and uninstalled it. When I did this and restarted, the option to disable was there.
    I can disable but not uninstall on both of my systems.
    I don’t know if this is a Firefox issue or a MS issue, but I hope someone has a fix for this soon. I know nothing can happen with them disabled, but I would like to be able to uninstall this from Firefox.

    Thank you.
     
  4. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
  5. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    We need MS to fix this again. They did once before.

    I tried removing the .NET Asst via some of the methods out on the web and then Microsoft Updates wants to re-install it. So the source of the problem needs to fix it!!!!!!!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.