Firefox 3.6.4 Beta(Lorentz)

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Dermot7, May 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
  2. Reimer

    Reimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    217
    I've been using Lorentz as a secondary browser backup to Chromium and I like it very much. It does seem a bit quicker. The shutdown time has definitely been improved.

    Can't comment on the startup time though as I use an SSD and it skews the results for those who have had long startup times themselves. Although even before the SSD, I never had 30+ second startup times like some posters here have stated. I also used upwards of 30 extensions then.


    Plugins like flash have been moved to their own process now like Chromium.

    I look forward to 4.0 when electrolysis is completed :)
     
  3. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    Been using 3.6.4 since build 2. I had some issues with build 2 but no deal breakers. Anyway, build 3 followed close on the heels of build 2 so I installed the former immediately. The latest build (build 4), which I installed a couple of days ago, is seemingly much improved over the previous two builds. No issues as of yet and considerably faster on my machines (older P4s).

    Regardless, it now appears as if there will be a build 5:

    https://wiki.mozilla.org/Releases/Firefox_3.6.4
     
  4. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    I found that if I uninstall build 4, reinstall build 3, and then manually check for
    updates, it will update, and also install some plug-ins, which surprised, and at
    first had me "foxed", namely getplusplus for Adobe(np-gp.dll) and worse(?)-
    Java Deployment Toolkit (albeit disabled) v.6.0.180.7(npdeploytk.dll), and I've no logical explanation(?) why this should have happened, I've JRE 6.0.20 installed. I manually deleted the 2 plug-ins. Otherwise, really like this browser, and Kaspersky URL Advisor now works fine.
     
  5. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.