Firefox 15.0.1

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by berryracer, Sep 6, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    -ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/15.0.1/win32/en-US/Firefox%20Setup%2015.0.1.exe-
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 6, 2012
  2. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,051
    Location:
    USA
    Too bad it is always so hard to find a changelog. And I think direct .exe downloads are not favored here... or most sites.
     
  3. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    There isn't one as it has been made available to release channel users.
     
  4. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    the update hasn't made it yet to the stable channel yet.

    i click on the Update button but being told my 15.0 version is up-to-date.
     
  5. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    I plan to wait until its final.
     
  6. Reimer

    Reimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    217
  7. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  8. arsenaloyal

    arsenaloyal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Posts:
    507
    this is the final version.

    strangely enough for the first time ever firefox asked me for a reboot...
     
  9. d0t

    d0t Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    Wierd, I just updated from 15 to 15.0.1 with no reboot :eek:
     
  10. arsenaloyal

    arsenaloyal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Posts:
    507
    may be because it let me install firefox while i was still browsing ?
     
  11. culla

    culla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    504
    release channel has it now updated no reboot :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2012
  12. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    i did the install when i was browsing.
    it updated, asked me to restart Firefox and that was it.

    no reboot needed here.
     
  13. PunchsucKr

    PunchsucKr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Posts:
    124
    Just updated to this version.

    Tell me, does anyone else also have to delete the contents of /update and /update/0 every time firefox is updated? For me its been like this ever since ff4 came out.

    After every update, it stops checking for the latest version on the about window, with a "apply update" or (after 15.0.1) "restart to update" being permanently displayed until i delete the contents of the above listed folders in the %appdata%/local/mozilla directory (as suggested over here).

    It has been a major chore and at times when i forget to do it then it stops checking for updates and i was on v12 until v15 came out, which i consider a security risk.

    In the race to copy chrome's update checker IMO they ruined their own.. why fix something which isn't broken?

    Anybody have any ideas why's this happening?
     
  14. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    It's the same one listed in the original post. The MD5s match, at least for the English version.
    Later...
     
  15. encus

    encus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Posts:
    535
    I've just updated Firefox to version 15.0.1 and noticed that memory usage has increased from 92 MB to 118 MB with only 1 tab opened :rolleyes:
     
  16. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Updated with no issues to report at the moment.
     
  17. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    unless you are running a computer that was made when dinosaurs still roamed the Earth this should not be an issue. ;)
     
  18. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    330
    Its UI is still sluggish! really amazing!
     
  19. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    works fine on my end here.

    it's a little slow to startup (about 4 seconds) but i can live with that.
     
  20. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Updated, and no problems. I cannot tell any difference in operation.
    Jerry
     
  21. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,972
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  22. jonjonjon

    jonjonjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    i had the same problem a while ago and did a clean install to fix it.

    1) i would first backup your bookmarks and user preferences by copying the files listed in 'Transferring data to a new profile' to a new folder just in case something goes wrong.

    2) delete 'active-update.xml', 'updates.xml', and the 'updates' folder if they are also present in '%ProgramFiles%\Mozilla Firefox' or '%ProgramFiles(x86)%\Mozilla Firefox'.

    3) download the setup file for the latest version of Firefox from 'www.mozilla.com' and install it on top of your current Firefox installation. you wont loose any settings.

    4) try 'Reset Firefox' under 'Help' then 'Troubleshooting Information'.

    5) follow the 'Uninstalling Firefox' and 'Clean reinstall' links below.

    6) last thing to try would be creating a new user profile by running 'firefox.exe -p' from the start menu.


    Transferring data to a new profile
    http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_data_to_a_new_profile_-_Firefox#Firefox_4_and_above

    Updates reported when running newest version
    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Updates reported when running newest version

    Reset Firefox – easily fix most problems
    http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/reset-firefox-easily-fix-most-problems

    Uninstalling Firefox
    http://kb.mozillazine.org/Uninstalling_Firefox#On_Windows

    Clean reinstall
    http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic_-_Firefox#Clean_reinstall

    Use the Profile Manager to create and remove Firefox profiles
    http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/profile-manager-create-and-remove-firefox-profiles
     
  23. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    For the record, I too had to reboot Firefox to apply this update.
     
  24. niki

    niki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=2538425

    Both Firefox 15 and 15.0.1 appear as installed.
    It happened to me as well.

    Anyone else noticed that too?
     
  25. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    I've uninstalled one of them and kept the profile data. Then i've installed 15.0.1 back and now i only have 15.0.1 on the uninstall list. A bit annoying behavior but my method solves it in few seconds without any data loss...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.