Firefox 14 - Can't disable "plugin-container" anymore

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Tyrizian, Aug 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    I was in the process of writing up a personal Firefox tweak guide and couldn't help but notice, that in version 14 you can no longer disable the "plugin-container" under about:config.

    I have searched all over the internet for a new work around, but I've had no luck finding anything. Have any of you successfully disabled the "plugin-container" in Firefox 14?

    If so, please share your solution

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2012
  2. RedDawn

    RedDawn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ireland
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2012
  3. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    I just got through installing Firefox 15 beta (Latest) and the problem hasn't been fixed.
     
  4. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,854
    You'd want to disable this because..?
     
  5. clubhouse

    clubhouse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    180
    I've had no problem since 14 final nor have I with the 15 beta's, sorry I can't offer any more than that other than to say it does actually work.
     
  6. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    I don't like the extra process, plus it's too resource hungry.
     
  7. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    It's all good:thumb:
     
  8. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Personally I disable it because I think something in Firefox causes random BSODs (once a day). A BSOD always starts when Firefox is running by FF freezes for a while, and after that the whole desktop freezez and after 30-40 seconds the BSOD appears. When I disabled plugincontainer the BSODs (with no explanation except the usual F4x004000000 or so in the BSOD) occur less often. But still always when Im using Firefox, and often when something with flash is involved. Really annoying tbh. I think a reformat is the only solution I guess :/
     
  9. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Much the same happening here, but no BSOD.
     
  10. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,984
    Location:
    Canada
    The ss shows a comparison betwen the CPU cycles used in Firefox and Chrome Flash processes (using Pepper Flash in Chrome), launched within seconds of one another and both open, sitting idle for ~ 5 minutes, at tsn.ca (lots of Flash content). Firefox is running in a Win7x64 vm guest, chrome in a Win7x64 host. This is not the most accurate experiment, of course, because one's a virtual environment, but I've seen similar results - high CPU cycles - with Firefox running in a non-virtual environment. It's one of the reasons I've recently switched to Chrome.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. RedDawn

    RedDawn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ireland
    Bummer, I've held off updating to FF14 hoping they'd get this bug fixed. It seems only Vista/Win7 users are affected, XP users can disable the process through about:config just fine.


    Came across this suggested fix, but haven't tested it out.
    http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/933481
     
  12. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,854
    I just ran chrome vs firefox vs ie10 and ALL of the browsers use the same amount on that site, they just blame the usage on different processes. Not only is your VM analysis flawed, I don't see what it has to do with this thread/plugin-container. Not too mention that all of them are below 1% usage, not even worth mentioning.
     
  13. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    I never even realized you could kill it altogether via about:config. Where exactly is it? as simple as "plugin-container" ...?

    I always just blocked it in my FW, HIPS, and in Sandboxie. And I do it because I don't want anything running/connecting out that I don't need. And I see no need for plugin-container whatsoever. My videos play just fine without it. Everything works just fine without it. So why have it using resources or connecting to god knows what?
     
  14. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Hmmm, I'll have to check that out...Thanks, I appreciate it:thumb:
     
  15. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Normally, these would be the values that would need to be changed

    dom.ipc.plugins.enabled - Set value to True
    dom.ipc.plugins.enabled.npctrl.dll - Set Value to False
    dom.ipc.plugins.enabled.npqtplugin.dll - Set Value to False
    dom.ipc.plugins.enabled.npswf32.dll - Set value to False

    Version 14 and 15 don't show these values anymore.
     
  16. RedDawn

    RedDawn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ireland
    For the last few versions, up to and including FF13, setting dom.ipc.plugins.enabled to false, disables it. I think it's the same for FF14 (only works on XP though).

    rtyt.JPG
     
  17. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    So should: dom.ipc.plugins.enabled ... be set to true, or false? The last 2 people to chime in here are showing conflicting testimony.

    I just looked (v 14.0.1 here), and the only one of those values showing is: dom.ipc.plugins.enabled. Setting it to false does indeed seem to disable plugin-container. So that one setting alone seems sufficient, no?

    Setting it to false isn't screwing anything else up in the process though, is it?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.