FireFox 14.01 Final

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by clubhouse, Jul 17, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. clubhouse

    clubhouse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    180
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Also available via Check for Updates in Firefox!

    TH
     
  3. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,956
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  4. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    I never download critical programs like Browsers, email clients, etc from third party sites :ouch:

    Localised versions from Mozilla. •
     
  5. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,956
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  6. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    just got it from the repo.

    the Graphite Glow skin i was using got disabled, deemed imcompatible with 14.
    no biggie, i'll find another one. ;)
     
  7. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  8. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    Good stuff in this update especially the secure search, but the thing I was looking forward to the most I can't find (click to play) can someone tell me where it's hiding?
     
  9. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    I searched for plugins.click_to_play in about:config.
     
  10. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    Is click to play supposed to be enabled by default? Having upgraded over v13 and having noscript installed it was set to disabled by default.
     
  11. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    I think it's still "experimental" and so is not enabled by default.
     
  12. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,281
  13. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  14. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    Odd, I was under the impression that option was in earlier versions of Firefox and this version would bring it as a stable option in the options menu, maybe I misunderstood something. Thanks for the how-to though!
     
  15. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Voiding Warranties since 1995
     
  16. Kirk Reynolds

    Kirk Reynolds Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Posts:
    224
    Ah, v14. Look how far Firefox has come over the years. Version 14, can you believe it? It seems like it was just such a short time ago that we were all excited about version 4 being released. Do you still remember? *reminisces* Ah yes, the battle of the browsers. Boy, what they say about time going by faster as you get older really is true. Ah, I'm feeling all nostalgic here...

    Wait a second! V4 was released last year! :D
     
  17. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,123
    Location:
    USA
    LOL - don't let the increasing speed of browser upgrades make you feel old.

    And FYI Waterfox 14 should be available this weekend.
     
  18. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    With specific regard to the new click-to-play, anyone know if there's any way to get it to remember your permissions for a given site, or at least web-page? It's a nuisance to have to re-authorize on every return visit.
     
  19. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    791
    Location:
    India
    one way is shown as in the attached pic.

    another way is type in about:permissions in url bar
     

    Attached Files:

  20. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Here we go again :cautious: ,theme doesnt work any more , default icons are so small they just as well leave them out all together (they are the same size if you tick small icons in customise except spacing between them is greater).At the beginning i thought ,wow the mozilla devs are working so hard improving firefox..now i think why are they messing with it all the time :rolleyes:
     
  21. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Yawn.
     
  22. Pinga

    Pinga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Posts:
    1,420
    Location:
    Europe
  23. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Firefox 14 - Annoy me some more, i.e. failure

    Drama on the Internet: a negative review of Firefox 14, highlighting the numerous shortcomings in the latest release features, including privacy problems with address bar autocomplete, new default theme with old branding, default HTTPS search on Google that does not work on non-dot-com (.com) domains, removal of Site Identity colors and replacement with confusing gray-only icons, and more. When upper management goes crazy!

    http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/firefox-14.html


    Cheers,
    Mrk
     
  24. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    I don't get default https for google.com searches.*I wonder why. Is it also a "feature" with the
    Linux versions ?
     
  25. malexous

    malexous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Ireland
    Mrkvonic, https is still shown by default. It is only http that is hidden.

    Is your homepage set to google.co.uk or about:home? When searching in Google on about:home or the Search Bar, I am sent to https://www.google.ie.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.