Firefox 1.0

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Peaches4U, Dec 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    Little gremlins or what? My animations I post do not work on Wilders [they do not animate when I view them] and another one I frequent, but on other sites they work fine. When I use IE everything is cool. Any ideas? Thanks.

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Your images animate just fine for me using FF 1.0.

    I would clear the cache in FF, and if on broadband, set it to zero. Clear the cookies.
    Check the settings in the control panel here as far as image options.
     
  3. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    you might take a look here link

    bigc
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Peaches I just read a tech article, it sounded exactly like your problem. It said that reinstalling macromedia flash again usually fixes the problem you can get it here

    bigc
     
  5. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    * Cache cleared and set to zero.
    * Cookies cleared.
    * Settings indicate "images on".

    Still nada and to top it off I time out at Wilders. What a pain!!
     
  6. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    Okay I shall re-instal Macromedia flash again. Will do a clean instal too.

    I read Mozillaline - did what was suggested but maybe I missed something. I shall go back and review my homework.
    :)
     
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    you do seem to have a pesky and elusive little problem :(
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    What firewall Peaches?
     
  9. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    ZoneAlarm Pro .....

    I just downloaded & installed MacFlash but do not see it in Programs or anywhere. The installation proecediure given was different than what actually happened.
     
  10. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Just testing mine....
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    not animating for me. :'(
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    When did this start Peaches? From another web site.

    Also, with Firefox, some inline images don't show up."

    I couldn't see images either, especially linked images.

    Here's how I (just) fixed mine:

    At the same time I got Firefox I got Yahoo DSL. With my subscription to Yahoo I got a free firewall program from Zone Labs. My firewall was blocking ads and cookies. I disabled those options and the problem went away (took a lot of troubleshooting before I stumbled on that idea). It wasn't Firefox. It was my Zone Labs firewall preferences.
     
  13. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    flash doesn't show up for me in program files or add/remove but click start/run /type regedit /hkey local machine/ software/macromedia and it should show there if it installed correctly
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    Installed correctly but had to do it through IE - it would not instal properly when downloaded through FF.
     
  15. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    What a pain!! My firewall is set to allow session cookies but block persistent & 3rd party.

    Privacy Alert indicated Mobile Code as being blocked. I gave the okay but maybe for it to take effect I have to reboot.

    Ads are blocked - just allowed them.

    Everything worked fine with the previous version of FF but not 1.0. Everything WAS working fine in IE - see what happens after changes made.

    However, having downloaded Macromedia Flash correctly, still no animation.
    :'( :(

    Will reboot again ..
     
  16. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    don't know what to say :( :( but will keep looking for a solution.

    bigc
     
  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Firefox can take care of cookies, ads, popups, java, javascript, etc, on it's own.

    Can you selectively remove Firefox from Zone Alarm's app list?
     
  18. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    I am using Internet Explorer right now & I see the animations - my mouse is marching a mile a minute.

    Yes, I can selectively remove FF from the Program Control or do u mean elsewhere?
     
  19. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    Okay - I opened the Privacy Advisor - Privacy is blocking animation so I set everything back to default. But that being the case, why did animation occur in IE and not in FF. o_O o_O My mouse is still not marching.... grrrrrr!! :blink:
     
  20. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    Congratulations Ronjor - u steered me in the right direction. It was the firewall blocking. I am not timing out now either. Set cookies, etc. to default and mousie is running and I am waving from my Xmas sleigh. Thank u, thank u Ron & bigc for ur help.. :-* :-*
     
  21. LockBox

    LockBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    2,275
    Location:
    Here, There and Everywhere
    Peaches, Have fun with Firefox. It changes everything and you'll wonder how you stayed with IE for so long Or at least I did after I made the switch. One of the things that kept me from switching was an IE add-on called IESpell, which is a really nice spellchecker. I didn't want to give it up as it didn't work with Firefox. Firefox destiny rolled on and along came SpellBound, a program as good or better than IESpell, and it's just for for Firefox. If anyone was used to IESpell for IE, SPELLBOUND is a must for Firefox!
    http://spellbound.sourceforge.net/
    You can install in about ten seconds, going to the install page while using Firefox. Sooo easy. The install page itself is found at: http://spellbound.sourceforge.net/installenabled
    Gerard
     
  22. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    Thank u so much Gerard for the tip. I still use IE but not as often. It was rare that I had any problem with IE after I learned how to secure my computer properly. I think I am now mastering FFox nicely. :)

    Cheers, Peaches
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.