Firefox 1.0.3 and IMON

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by rothko, Apr 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    Hi
    anyone who uses firefox upgraded to 1.0.3 yet? i have and am finding web sites are loading slower and with missing images when IMON setting for firefox.exe is set to High Efficiency. Changing it to High Compatibility fixes this and its also not a problem if i use Internet Explorer with that set to High Efficiency.

    example is http://news.bbc.co.uk/

    i have added this to the thread concerning issues with web sites not loading/displaying properly with high efficiency enabled (https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=433252#post433252)

    also just noticed another issue while posting this message, if you do Ctrl+F5 on the post new thread/reply to thread page the pages loads wrong, and the images are replaced with text.

    Can anyone else confirm this? or is it just my own little problem?!

    Not noticed this or the slow loading/not loading properly before and am wondering if this is something to do with the new version of Firefox.

    cheers, lee
     
  2. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    I have always in higher combatibility No other problem since i have updated it to 1.0.3.
     
  3. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Dont worry about the security, is ok with high combatibility.
     
  4. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    No problems for me here, I am running FF 1.0.3 and have no slowdown when opening that site or any others.

    I have mine set to Higher Efficiency as well.
     
  5. Gauthreau

    Gauthreau Guest

    Nothing has changed here. I still have a few sites opening funny when I run FF in higher efficiency.


    Neil
     
  6. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    I dont have any problem with higher efficiency. Maybe is better to uninstall the firefox and to install it again. check this.
     
  7. Matt_Smi

    Matt_Smi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    I also dont seem to have any issues with FF and higher efficiency here, I also did a clean install of 1.0.3.
     
  8. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    hi - thanks guys, someone in another thread reminded me it was my fault!! I had made some changes to pipeling settings and that evidently causes the problem, i have changed these back to the default settings and its all ok now.

    thanks for the replies, sorry to post a possible problem thread when it was all my fault!!

    cheers, lee
     
  9. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No worries Lee, we've all been there and done that, and no doubt will do it again ;) :D

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.