[Final Release] Returnil Virtual System 2010 Home Free 3.0.6180.4924

Discussion in 'Returnil releases' started by renegade08, Sep 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Yep, I have one of each (well, not multicore, just HT, but the result is the same).

    There's obviously something a bit awry at the moment.

    Since I've used Returnil continuously for some time and really don't want to give it up, I've rolled back to RVS 2008 for the moment and will wait for a fix to appear.

    Blue
     
  2. littlebits

    littlebits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    262
    Yes I have a dual core CPU and that is exactly what happens.

    I tried to resolve this issue by just letting it run for about 30 minutes, but it still continued to not update or reduce CPU.

    I had to manually kill the services because after I exit the program the high CPU keep running.

    So I went to uninstall it after making sure all of its processes and services were no longer running.

    The uninstaller locked up Windows and after waiting for awhile I had to push the power button.:(

    When Windows logged back on, Returnil was still installed but corrupted.

    I tried to run the installer again thinking that might fix the problems, so I successfully installed it again, reboot my system then tried to run the uninstaller again. The same result, locked up Windows again, I had to hit the power button once again.:mad:

    So I had to boot into Safe Mode and use WinXP Manager to delete its services and drivers, then I use jv16 PowerTools to search for left over files and registry keys. I deleted all of the left over.

    Now it appears my system is back in working order.

    I never had a problem with 2008 version.

    That installer needs some work.

    Thanks.
     
  3. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    See my reply to the same exact question posted in your other thread:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1551872#post1551872

    Mike
     
  4. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Blue and littlebits,
    The server was down last evening and into the night (US EDT). You could connect to the server, but that would be all that was possible. I have checked the management console login and it appears to be working properly this morning so please try again.

    Mike
     
  5. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA

    Hi littlebits,
    There is a known issue with Avira that causes the CPU issue. We are testing a hotfix for this now and should have it ready for release next week.

    Mike
     
  6. littlebits

    littlebits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    262
    I do use Avira that might explain the CPU problem, but what about the uninstaller? does Avira effect it also?

    The uninstaller my main concern, I would like to try the program again but don't want to have to pull it out by the roots manually if it doesn't work the way that I want it to.

    Right now, I'm using a trial version of Deep Freeze which is working ok, but its not free and I like Returnil better.

    Thanks.:)
     
  7. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    At least on the beta versions, I saw similar issues with my installation of KAV. Simply disabling the AV during the uninstall worked fine. As antimalware products attempt to account for all permutations of maliciousness, I'd expect this issue to generally increase in frequency.

    Blue
     
  8. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    same here , i install 2010 Home Free 3.0.6180.4929 on my clean no software installed, but OS windows xp sp3 , and file cmon or something like that use about 80% of my 1 cpu core system.



    cheers :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2009
  9. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    944
    Hi there

    Been out of the loop for a while and see that the links to the free version still point to the paid.

    Is there any way I can d/l the free version without providing all my card details etc. for a trial?

    Thanks

    philby
     
  10. developers

    developers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    62
    Hi philby,

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1550490&postcount=9
    download:
    http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=5451
     
  11. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    944
    Thanks developers.

    I've already tried via MG but the subsequent Cleverbridge page wants my card details before I move on to d/l.

    There must be a way to d/l the free without all this.

    philby
     
  12. developers

    developers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    62
    you are right, there is a redirect o_O
     
  13. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    Go to http://www.returnilvirtualsystem.com/rvs-home-free
    Click "Download Mirrors" and choose Softpedia or download.com.

    However, the redirection from MajorGeeks to Cleverbridge for the free version is a bit queer. :p

    Cheers
     
  14. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    944
    Thanks subset.

    philby
     
  15. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    944
    Mike, is there any way to kill the splash at boot?- I'm just tinkering with the free version again in a VM and cannot find a switch.

    Thanks

    philby
     
  16. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi,
    First, there is an internal server issue at Major Geeks that was/is the cause for the redirect to their affiliate purchase page and we apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused. Their team is working to fix the problems and in the interim we are linking by default to softpedia so all downloads should be working from the appropriate product page on our site.

    Thanks to all who sent in alerts for this!

    Hi Philby,
    No, the splash screen does not have an off switch in the current versions.

    Mike
     
  17. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    944
    OK thanks Mike - glad I wasn't missing something.

    philby
     
  18. culla

    culla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    504
    i just got notified my free 2008 version has expired
    so i now have the 2010 free version
    how long til it expires ?
    thanks :)
     
  19. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi culla and welcome to the forums :)

    Home screen > Status will show this

    Mike
     
  20. culla

    culla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    504
    thanks mate looks like 1year :D
     
  21. renegade08

    renegade08 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Posts:
    432
    I always encounter problems on Major Geeks.:thumbd:
    One should ask him self what this guys are doing?
    While downloading from every other download site or from home page of certain product i have never have had problems (as i can remember), while from Major Geeks i always get some wrong files (older versions or even programs that can be installed- corrupted ).
     
  22. Ragzarok

    Ragzarok Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Posts:
    85
    Hi,
    I'm trying it out finally and really like it. Looks like it works just as well with my system as Deepfreeze did, except for 1 thing: disk space.

    Returnil took my C:\ = ( 16GB FD-ISR snapshot + 13GB secondary FD-ISR snapshot ) and put a 24 GB Returnil RVSystem file on. So that's 53GB of my prescious 74GB drive.

    If there is no way to move such a file to a secondary drive, I might have to revert to Deepfreeze b/c with DF, no such issue exists.

    Can some one school me on this?
    Thnx
     
  23. LockBox

    LockBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    2,327
    Location:
    Here, There and Everywhere
    I just now saw this thread and the last couple of posts are of concern. Do those posts mean that I can't continue to use Returnil 2008 Free for as long as I want to? At some point soon, I will be forced to upgrade? I'm a big advocate of Returnil, tell me this isn't true.
     
  24. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,294
    2010 needs alot more work,before people are forced to upgrade to it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2009
  25. ePost

    ePost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Posts:
    105
    Surely, there must be a workaround for getting rid of that splash screen? A regedit fix or an addition to the directory files?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.