fiber optic

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Oleg, Sep 24, 2016.

  1. Oleg

    Oleg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    403
    Location:
    USA
  2. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I'm not sure what you're trying to say, can you explain? But I definitely prefer cable over fiber optics.
     
  3. Oleg

    Oleg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    403
    Location:
    USA
    What i was trying to say is, it's too much. All of this digging and drilling in your house and outside, A lot of equipment needs to be installed. Unlike cable. Hook-up your modem, call your ISP and activate it.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2016
  4. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes but that's because the signal is delivered over fiber, so it shouldn't have been a surprise. But that isn't even the worst part. What's worse is that every appliance like modem/router, DVR and DECT phone needs to be directly connected to the fiber optics modem. This is very unhandy, because with cable, you can plug most appliances directly to the wall socket, no matter in which room.
     
  5. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,983
    Location:
    Canada
    That's because the home builder didn't pre-wire the home for fiber optics. If they had, then only the electronics would have to be connected. Activation would be a mere formality as it is with coax or CAT5, which I'm sure is standard installation in any new built home. Of course fiber would have to be run to curbside as well.
     
  6. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,190
    Location:
    USA,IA
    No it fiber optics is to the house the you can run everything using cat5.

    There is a ont that decodes the light into data. From there the ont has cat5 to a switch or router.

    I work in the telecommunications field.
     
  7. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    But that's the problem. With cable everything runs over coax. I have plugged in my modem/router in my workroom, and the DVR in my living room. They are both directly plugged into the wall, and the signal runs over coax. No need to connect them to a central modem with network cables, like with fiber.
     
  8. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,190
    Location:
    USA,IA

    What are you trying to do ? Or want to happen ?
     
  9. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I'm trying to explain why cable is better than fiber. I don't know about the USA, but over here in Holland newly build houses always come with coax and copper wires inside the wall. This means that if you use cable, you can plug-in appliances like TV, radio, video recorder and modem/router directly to a wall socket in any room of the house/apartment.

    With fiber, you can not do this. All of these appliances need to be connected to a fiber optics modem via network cables. So if you're TV is on the first floor, this is very unhandy. Or you need to use WIFI or Powerline adapters, but they are prone to errors/interference.
     
  10. Oleg

    Oleg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    403
    Location:
    USA
    In US. We have a crappy Fiber Optic lines and ****** ISPs and on top of that extremely pushy CS. I have heard in some regions of Europe they have stable residential T1 lines for a low price as well, but i don't know if it's true.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2016