FF says Flash player outdated!

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ams963, Feb 4, 2015.

  1. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Hi,

    Firefox is showing this: dzf.PNG

    But even after I download and update the Flash Player, FF still says this. I've tried Adobe Flash player uninstaller to uninstall and install the player fresh from the start. Still the same thing.

    Anyone has any ideas?
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,773
    Location:
    Texas
  3. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    UK
    ah thanks ronjor i was getting the same error myself.
     
  4. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA

    Thanks ronjor, I got the same error. I thought it was something like this.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,773
    Location:
    Texas
    https://blogs.adobe.com/psirt/
     
  6. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Thank you very much ronjor.:)
     
  7. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,038
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I hope Firefox will stop with this nonsense. I don't need a babysitter, it's so annoying.
     
  8. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    905
    You can disable the nag in about:config. It's "extensions.blocklist.enabled" - False. I also deleted every instance of blocklist.xml I could find. It's the file that maintains a list of extensions and plugins to monitor. Of course if you do this you're on your own, FF will no longer alert you. I don't really care though, I know what version of stuff I have and I update it when I want, not when Mozilla nags me.
     
  9. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    You can manually update flash now to the latest version from their website if you were not updated by the updater yesterday.
     
  10. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Raza007 is right. I've just updated flash. And FF is no longer showing the annoying alert. It says updated.:)
     
  11. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,038
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks, didn't know about that. However, after disabling this setting, FF started to use a lot of CPU time (80 to 100%), with no websites opened. This only happened while running it in a specific sandbox, I'm not sure if Sandboxie was the problem. But I found out (with Process Monitor) that FF was constantly accessing the cache for no reason. When I deleted the "cache2" folders, the problem was solved, very weird.
     
  12. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    905
    In my experience FF is unusable with cache enabled. I finally quit using cache because it made everything freeze or slow to a crawl.

    I didn't experience any excessive CPU use or other problems after disabling blocklist, but it could be because I've got cache diabled.
     
  13. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,038
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    To be honest, I'm not sure what triggered it, but it did start after tweaking a couple of settings. BTW, do you know how to block installation of new extensions? I can remember that there was an extension that offered this, but strangely enough I can not find it anymore.
     
  14. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    905
    Was it Add-on Update Checker? I've been using it for awhile now and love it.
     
  15. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,957
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    I do not know why - perhaps a conflict with another extension or program - but since FireFox, at least FF v. 35 , I can't use Flash in FireFox. It totally freezes my browser- until I get a warning about it and click on "Stop Plug-In' and often that does not do it and sometimes I don't get that warning. I usually have to close my FF with Task Manager as a result. I now have Flash disabled in FF and need to use IE whenever I want to use Flash.This is a fairly recent problem and I have been using FF as my default browse years.

    It is not my PC , as it happened with a PC that recently went into retirement as well as its new replacement PC. Each of those PCs was made by a different manufacturer. I can't figure out what is causing this.

    For example. Just to read The Washington Post Online: Open the site to front page >click on a story I want to read >nothing happens and can do nothing in FireFox> red-bordered "Adobe Flash Player has stopped working" or "plug-in container has stopped working"warning appears >Click on stop the plug-in > browser advances to page that I wanted to read> Firefox may still be frozen after advancing to that page. NB: Washington Post Front Page On-Line usually has a small scrolling window of numerous news videos to view. I never click on any of those videos to view, so just the presence of a Flash Video on a page will cause this.

    Not good for me as I use FF mainly because I find many of it's available extensions very useful. I am not aware of similar extensions available for IE.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2015
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Hawki, a lot of Firefox problems related to Flash go away by disabling Flash Protected mode. In some systems it can be done via Firefox about:config, read here. You can also disable PM by editing Flash file mms.cfg. Until very recently the latter was the only way this could be done. If disabling PM makes a difference for you, you ll notice the difference right away.
    http://kb.mozillazine.org/Flash#Disabling_Protected_Mode_in_Flash_11.3

    Bo
     
  17. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Same here.

    Bo
     
  18. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,957
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Thanks Bo :) I'll give it a try, though the suggested FF method appears to be a bit above my pay-grade. May just stick with IE for Flash, rather than risking blowing my OS :)

    From a quick "search" it seems that many have the same issue as mine and have become "totally fed-up" and disabled Flash in FF. According to one of the "Solutions" pages on the Mozilla site - comments by users, not Mozilla, disabling Protected Mode requires changing files that Microsoft, at least for W 7, has made difficult to access and very difficult to change. One user has developed a script to disable protected mode, but I would never risk using it.


    Not sure disabling "Protected Mode is a good idea.

    "Inside Flash Player Protected Mode for Firefox

    Today, we launched Flash Player Protected Mode for Firefox on Windows. Our Protected Mode implementation allows Flash Player to run as a low integrity process with several additional restrictions that prohibit the runtime from accessing sensitive resources....By running the Flash Player as a restricted process, Adobe is making it more difficult for an attacker to turn a simple bug into a working exploit. This blog post will provide an overview of the technical implementation of the design."

    "http://blogs.adobe.com/security/2012/06/inside-flash-player-protected-mode-for-firefox.html
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2015
  19. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  20. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,957
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
  21. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You are welcome, Hawki.:thumb:

    Bo
     
  22. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,038
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No, it was another one, it would stop installation of extensions, and would password protect the the "about:addons" page. Very weird, I used it last year, I wonder why it's not available anymore, or perhaps I just can't find it, not even with Google.
     
Loading...