FF - plugin-container.exe ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by CloneRanger, Oct 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,918
    Twice today when visiting different www's i've had this alert

    plug4.gif

    If i refuse it the page doesn't load, but if i allow it, it does. I think it might be related to scripting and/or flash ?

    This never used to happen until i updated FF to v3.6.11 and i was able to view those exact www's with no problems before.

    Did a FULL search for it, and it's nowhere to be found ?

    What is this for ? And is it supposed to be a Temp file ? even though i can't find it Anywhere on my comp ! and it does say "Wants to start" etc.
     
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Para-normal jumpy - Mozilla support.
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,647
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    They added this a couple of builds ago, I have to let through my firewall to see certain pages! :blink:

    TH

    Capture20-10-2010-9.14.06 PM.jpg
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2010
  4. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    28,668
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI. What is plugin-container.exe?
     
  5. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    United States
    you can disable it by going to about:config, and then typing in IPC in the filter, and set everything to false.
     
  6. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,918
    @ GlobalForce

    Para something anyway :D

    Along with several other things i don't want :thumbd:

    Yes i got that for the first time earlier on :eek: Didn't allow it :D

    @ JRViejo

    Thanks again for the link :thumb:

    Sounds like a good idea, in principal anyway !

    @ wutsup

    Yes thanks i saw that from JRViejo's link

    about:config = disable dom.ipc.plugins

    So far so good ;)
     
  7. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    424
    Location:
    England
    I`ve had the plugin container enabled and disabled in the past....

    I can`t really think of a single instance when Firefox has ever crashed due to a plugin, saying that I can`t think when it`s crashed at all in the last several months at least !

    It does seem the more they add to Firefox, the more I need to disable o_O

    If it wasn`t for the security & bug fixes, I`d probably be still using v2.
     
  8. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Yep, that's nice :rolleyes: - then you cripple your flash video viewing capabilities. For those who're paranoid about it and using a two-way firewall, just restrict it to remote TCP ports 80, 443, and 1935.
     
  9. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,546
    Plugins like Flash are run in a separate process, Plugin-container.exe. In this way, if the plugin crashes, the whole FF process is not affected. There can be several plugin-container.exe running if there are several plugins open.

    This does not cause any problems, nothing needs to be disabled.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.