FF - plugin-container.exe ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by CloneRanger, Oct 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Twice today when visiting different www's i've had this alert

    plug4.gif

    If i refuse it the page doesn't load, but if i allow it, it does. I think it might be related to scripting and/or flash ?

    This never used to happen until i updated FF to v3.6.11 and i was able to view those exact www's with no problems before.

    Did a FULL search for it, and it's nowhere to be found ?

    What is this for ? And is it supposed to be a Temp file ? even though i can't find it Anywhere on my comp ! and it does say "Wants to start" etc.
     
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Para-normal jumpy - Mozilla support.
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    They added this a couple of builds ago, I have to let through my firewall to see certain pages! :blink:

    TH

    Capture20-10-2010-9.14.06 PM.jpg
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2010
  4. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,918
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI. What is plugin-container.exe?
     
  5. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    you can disable it by going to about:config, and then typing in IPC in the filter, and set everything to false.
     
  6. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ GlobalForce

    Para something anyway :D

    Along with several other things i don't want :thumbd:

    Yes i got that for the first time earlier on :eek: Didn't allow it :D

    @ JRViejo

    Thanks again for the link :thumb:

    Sounds like a good idea, in principal anyway !

    @ wutsup

    Yes thanks i saw that from JRViejo's link

    about:config = disable dom.ipc.plugins

    So far so good ;)
     
  7. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    England
    I`ve had the plugin container enabled and disabled in the past....

    I can`t really think of a single instance when Firefox has ever crashed due to a plugin, saying that I can`t think when it`s crashed at all in the last several months at least !

    It does seem the more they add to Firefox, the more I need to disable o_O

    If it wasn`t for the security & bug fixes, I`d probably be still using v2.
     
  8. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Yep, that's nice :rolleyes: - then you cripple your flash video viewing capabilities. For those who're paranoid about it and using a two-way firewall, just restrict it to remote TCP ports 80, 443, and 1935.
     
  9. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    Plugins like Flash are run in a separate process, Plugin-container.exe. In this way, if the plugin crashes, the whole FF process is not affected. There can be several plugin-container.exe running if there are several plugins open.

    This does not cause any problems, nothing needs to be disabled.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.