FF browser, cookies, & NoScript (?)

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by SG1, Dec 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SG1

    SG1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Posts:
    430
    I use FireFox browser, for online banking/purchases - the usual surfing.

    But last few times the banking site says cookies or per session cookies aren't enabled (and they are, in so far as I know). I can even look in Tools/Options/Privacy sector of FF browser, and see that 1-2 cookies are there from bank site. But still, it doesn't work; what am I missing here for possible settings/choices?

    It seems to me that sometimes the NoScript ext. appears to forget a site, that one commonly goes to, but I'm not certain that this is related to NoScript.

    I wind up then, using IE browser for banking; yuck!

    Ideas/help, appreciated.
     
  2. steve161

    steve161 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Posts:
    681
    Location:
    New York
    It could be that noscript is only allowing scripts for the top level site and the banking website needs to run secondary scripts to function properly.
     
  3. davidw_426

    davidw_426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    That's very likely it, for example Careerbuilder needs like 3-4 scripts running to get the required functionality. It's a pain in the butt sometimes, but, better to be able to choose scripts than not have a choice and they all run.
     
  4. steve161

    steve161 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Posts:
    681
    Location:
    New York
    Agreed. I became a little tired of noscript, since I often surf to new sites where the whitelist does not help. Now I just enable top-level sites by default. Maybe not as safe, but definitely more convenient.
     
  5. davidw_426

    davidw_426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Completely depends on where you're surfing :) Try not to do that at cracks, warez, and adult sites :)
     
  6. steve161

    steve161 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Posts:
    681
    Location:
    New York
    Never really went to cracks and warez sites. I can afford to rent movies, and all my software is free (notice the gangsta tux avatar). But if if wasn't for the option to allow top-level sites, I would have probably ditched noscript. Though I agree that if someone chooses to surf to the dark side, it is easy enough to temporarily change the noscript settings to forbid all.
     
  7. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I customized NoScript so it essentially disallows everything and only enable this add-on now and again; it is usually disabled.
     
  8. steve161

    steve161 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Posts:
    681
    Location:
    New York
    May try that one out. Below is a screenshot of the scripts blocked on one of those free flash game sites. So even with top level sites allowed, noscript is valuable.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.