FF Add on users

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by MICRO, Mar 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Can someone please advise what might be the problem.

    I downloaded a little thing called 'Block My Referrer' and included it
    in the same folder as other FF Add on XPI's, then installed it and when asked
    restarted FF but the Options button on said Add on is dead or Grayed out ?

    Several times I uninstalled and retried but to no avail - If no advice then can someone refer to another similar for FF and IE if possible.
     
  2. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    It may not be compatible with FFv3.6.
     
  3. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks twl. - My FF is v 3.5.6 and this little App. says 1.5 - 3.5*
    Any clues if that * means it should include my version ?
     
  4. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
  5. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks Sade. - The first one has no reviews yet but the second one I have
    downloaded, it's only 8 klicks and the reviews seem to be positive.
     
  6. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
  7. mvario

    mvario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    Haddonfield, IL
  8. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks Pedro - I have had RC installed since installing FF but can't quite get the gist of using it, even from the page mvario links to in the next post.

    If you or he are still here around can you please advise if it's simply a matter of adding every site name to RC via copy and paste, or because I have Block in the Default box does that mean it's already working and blocking ALL Referring whenever I use FF ?
     
  9. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
  10. mvario

    mvario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    Haddonfield, IL
    It's really easy, what do you want to do with it? Whatever you set the default to is how it treats referrer info for all sites. If you want to do something different than the default for a particular site you add it to the list and set how you want referrer info handled for that site.
     
  11. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks again mvario - from what you say it appears that it must have been blocking
    all referrers already, because I don't have any list to add or remove to or from
    - Just the RC Options box which when I originally installed showed as,

    Default for sites not listed <Block>

    Only one question due to the above Add or Remove ability - Are there some sites that won't allow a visit if RC is set on <Block> ?

    Kind Regards.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2010
  12. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    It's possible. I don't remember that well, because i use the forge option. It sends the website's root address as the referrer, the same website you're visiting that is.

    Just try block if you want, problems that may arise should be easy to spot.
    I can only speak for my own experience, which is 'forge'. I don't have a single exception.
     
  13. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks again Pedro - About 10 mins. ago I did strike a login problem at another site
    so bypassed it and came here, after just reading that you use Forge
    I changed the Default to Forge and will see if I strke any stoppers as I go
    here and there.
     
  14. 1boss1

    1boss1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    Like Pedro i also use <Forge> and the only ones i have exceptions for are Sourceforge due to their downloads/hotlink script, the W3.org validator, Namecheap because their checkout doesn't like it.

    Also experts-exchange.com i have set to Google, when Google is the referring site you can scroll down to always see the answers. ;)

    I'd advise you to set it on Forge rather than Block, you will run in to a few more issues with a blank referrer than you will sending the root domain of the site you are visiting.
     
  15. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks 1boss1 - I am following Pedro and yourself with Forge.
     
  16. PRUHDG

    PRUHDG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    77
    You might want try pref bar its a nice add on for Firefox,which includes an option whether you want to send referrer or not.
    prefbar
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.