few questions for wilders

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by kamy, Jun 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kamy

    kamy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    1) If i change isp will i have to reinstall all my antivirus, anti spyware software or will these continue to update?

    2) when i do change isp how do i clear the old isp settings from my pc?

    3) Comodo version 3.9 with defense + why does it not pick up adware? Does this mean i need to install adware and bog down my resources more?

    4) Also with comodo do you have to turn off windows defender when defense + is running and can they both run without conflict? Also windows firewall on or off with comodo firewall running?

    4) Why geswall has unknow publisher with no details? Run uknow publisher

    Thankyou
     
  2. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    regarding
    1) no, you do not uninstall them. They do not know or care who your ISP is.

    Others will give details on your other points.

    The two best anti malware and spyware are :-

    www.SUPERAntiSpyware.com is the best anti spyware / malware out there.
    www.malwarebytes.org is a god one too.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2009
  3. kamy

    kamy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    Thanks Ian

    Sure will wait No worries:)
     
  4. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    No, and a tip, if you live in the UK, avoid BT like a plague.

    You don't need to do anything to your PC, if you use a router you may need to change a connection username and password. Your knew ISP should be giving you step-by-step support with this, really.

    I have no idea how these questions relate to ESET software, or why you are asking them here.
     
  5. kamy

    kamy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    i applogise im new to the forum and was not aware i was in eset forum sorry :oops:

    ps why are you agaist Bt btw?
     
  6. Keyboard_Commando

    Keyboard_Commando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    690
    Kamy please read. http://www.theregister.co.uk/2008/03/17/bt_phorm_lies/

    BT clearly does not respect its customers privacy rights. Just my opinion.
     
  7. eXPerience

    eXPerience Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    98
    Hi kamy,

    I'm a volenteer moderator (same nickname :) ) at the Comodo forums and I would like to resolve these problems.

    Comodo does detect adware, so I would like to know what it missed. I sujest you scan with Superantispyware and A-squared to fix the problem. (and you can always submit the samples to the labs ;) )

    You can keep Windows defender active, it will not conflict with Defense+. You have to shutdown windows's firewall however. You cannot run 2 firewalls at the same time.

    Geswall is from GentleSecurity. you can find more information about it over here : http://www.gentlesecurity.com/about.html

    I sujest you go over to the Comodo forums next time and ask your questions over there. You will have much more chance there, then here in the Eset section :p .

    eXPerience
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2009
  8. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    You just made a terrible typo - look at something beginning with "ad". :p
     
  9. eXPerience

    eXPerience Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    98
    LOL !

    Indeed, that was a bad one ! Perhaps i should send a FP ticket to the developers :rolleyes:

    eXPerience
     
  10. kamy

    kamy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    Hi experience Thats a good feature do you have to run the scan or does defense + automatically pick up adware or would it have to be a ondemand scan Also sometimes it will not pick up what ad aware or superanti spyware picks up

    Thanks to all replys as for the stay away from bt i would but you need to join them to get internet in the first place no cable internet available here :)
     
  11. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    If you mean line rental, then yes and no. Sky offer a full package and can offer line rental also. If you have BT for line rental, I suggest you choose something else for actual broadband. Most are ok, just stay away from BT, TalkTalk and Virgin and you will be fine. I use UKOnline which uses the Sky/Easynet network.
     
  12. eXPerience

    eXPerience Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    98
    Hi Kamy,

    No antimalware program can detect and cure 100% of all Virii. That's why you need an on-acces scanner, and 1 or more on-demand scanners. If you set your Defense+ back on and on safe mode, it should (if you have not created rules for the adware already) detect it and will ask you what to do. If you're not sure what it is, simply block it, but do NOT have the 'remember my answer' box checked, and see if everything runs fine. If so, you blocked the adware, if not, reopen the program and allow it ;)

    I use CIS and use Superantispyware and A-squared as on-demand scanners. But unless for some tracking cookies, I never had to use them ;)

    eXPerience
     
  13. Retadpuss

    Retadpuss Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    226
    Hi. On no account follow the advice given that SAS and MBAM are the best AMs! They are in fact the worst and people should be banned from here for giving such dangerous advice.
     
  14. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,351
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yeah, right...

    We're by now familiar with your agenda...:rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2009
  15. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,635
    Location:
    UK
    I'm with BT and am well aware of the issues surrounding Phorm, and avidly follow the developments regarding this sorry saga. However, I'm not going to avoid or move away from BT just because of that. Doing so would be a knee-jerk reaction on my part; I'd rather wait and see how the story unfolds. There are so many facets to it that months down the line things could well change either by design or legally.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2009
  16. eXPerience

    eXPerience Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    98
    And your affiliation is ? If do not bring any addition to this thread, I sujest you leave.

    Thank you

    eXPerience
     
  17. Warklen

    Warklen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Posts:
    107
    Im guessing you would recommend Spy Axe or WorldAntiSpy...LOL funniest thing ive ever read
     
  18. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    Most definitely if you enjoy watching youtube or similar videos in HD at a time that suits you,avoid at all costs.:mad:
     
  19. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    It's not only that, check this thread out on a UK ISP rating forum. Especially my conclusion of latency and needless hops.

    Add to that the recent throttling for videos and you have an "avoid" package.
     
  20. Retadpuss

    Retadpuss Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    226
    You mean, my agenda of exposing scams and people like you who are misinformed or ignorant - show me any large sample test where SAS or MBAM are anything but last.

    Its about time pretend experts (shills) like you stopped spamming this place promoting your useless apps.
     
  21. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,786
    without any intention to bash anything here i have quit using either of them ASA and MBAM e few moths ago as i saw nothing found by them through my years of using them. Yes they are light but why have something unusably in my machine
     
  22. Retadpuss

    Retadpuss Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    226
    Agreed. If you must have another scanner, use a real one like Prevx or A2 - if you only want on demand, try Hitman Pro - all three are very good.
     
  23. Dr who

    Dr who Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    46

    How about pretend testing shills from SSUPDATER ?

    I'm sorry but a WILDERS nominated Security Expert carries a lot more credance then a tester that is too scared to run live malware on his PC because he dose'nt know what to do with it once its installed:blink:

    Tony is a widely respected Security Expert by many over the last decade his work has been very widely applauded:thumb:

    You on the other hand with your 1 dimesional tests are just snake oil my freind on campaign of FUD against your chosen hated softwares.

    I hope Wilders actually responds for your calls to bar shills so you can take your dodgy tests and posting back home to SSUPDATER:D
     
  24. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    We are not going down this same tired road of bashing arguments yet again. Thread closed!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.