few questions about the ASRM

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by gkweb, Jun 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    Hi,

    Acronis True Image 7 is very a jewel, great features like the ASRM, auto detect of the CD burner, and secure zone.

    I have questions regarding these features :
    - is there a way to recover if the ASRM in the MBR is corrupted ?
    - does the bootable CD is able to restore an image from the secure zone or is only the ASRM able to access it ?

    For now ASRM works fine, image created successfully and checked.
    The image explorer is nicely done too, it virtually mount it as a partition, very handy when you want to drag some folders from it.

    My main concerns so, is when we don't use the ASRM, the bootable CD can access the image but the image isn't safe under Windows, and if we use the ASRM, what happens if the ASRM get corrupted and that Windows won't start ?

    I think it's very unlikely to happen thought, but just in case, I need to know in advance :)

    Thanks.

    regards,

    gkweb.
     
  2. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    Ok I answer myself, the Boot CD seems to be able to read the secure zone ;)
     
  3. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, gkweb

    Sorry to see you seem to answered your own post.

    But I did say that in your first post in my reply to you, see [PS]:- #4

    Which you must have missed.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  4. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    Hi the quest,

    even after reading it again, it isn't clear for me that the boot CD can access the secure zone, you just said that you didn't use the ASRM, so I was assuming at this time that you wasn't using the secure zone, simply :)

    Ok now all is clear ;)

    Personally I prefer to have both ASRM and a bootable CD, just in case.

    regards,

    gkweb.
     
  5. Khaine

    Khaine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Posts:
    127
    Does the ASRM work with bootloaders like grub installed into the MBR ?
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Klaine --

    Thank you for taking the time to contact us and for your interest in Acronis
    True Image (http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/)!

    If your GRUB is in MBR, ASRM will overwrite it and it won't be available. So you need to place your GRUB loader somewhere else, cause ASRM overwites MBR and thus any other loaders there won't be available.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  7. Khaine

    Khaine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Posts:
    127
    Ok Thanks :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.