Feature not working

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by stevenestrada, Apr 13, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stevenestrada

    stevenestrada Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Posts:
    43
    Just bought and installed process guard. Setup was painless.
    Terminate option not working as expected - procguard.dll loaded on only few programs - one set up by default - procguard.exe. I can simply exit that program and others even though terminate block flag checked. What is troubleshooting procedure or is this a bug? Thank you.
     
  2. rodsoto

    rodsoto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Posts:
    77
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi There,

    Terminate how? Are you manually closing the program by pressing the X? PG stops termination of applications by other applications, not by the user. If a trojan tried to close a program. PG won't let it. PG will still allow you to close them though. As for PG being closed, protection is in the driver, so the PG executable doesn't need to be loaded for you to be protected.
     
  3. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Close Message Handling is not working 100% of the time for all people, it is a known problem, do a forum search for more information regarding it.

    -Jason-
     
  4. stevenestrada

    stevenestrada Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Posts:
    43
    >> it is a known problem <<

    Thank you
     
  5. stevenestrada

    stevenestrada Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Posts:
    43
    Found a different problem on different system.
    PG not stopping unknown executables on P4 hyperthread computer
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi stevenestrada, That is interesting as Jason and some of the beta testers did exhaustive testing using P4 hyperthreading PC's.
    Can you expand on your statement please as Jason will, I'm sure, be very interested in your findings?

    Thank you - Pilli
     
  7. stevenestrada

    stevenestrada Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Posts:
    43
    >> beta testers did exhaustive testing using P4 hyperthreading PC's.
    Can you expand on your statement <<

    Start computer - PG starts disabled as often as it starts enabled athough I never disable it. Settings were completely lost and each entry added manually by hand - twice.
     
  8. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Please disable PG, run scandisk with fix errors selected, or run chkdsk /f to schedule a repair (reboot if required for a scheduled repair)

    Then enable PG and reboot, it should stay enabled
     
  9. stevenestrada

    stevenestrada Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Posts:
    43
    >> disable PG, run scandisk with fix errors selected, <<

    No disk errors found.
    PG still a problem.

    It shuts off or doesn't start up and/or
    looses settings for unknown reason
    on P4 hyperthread computer.

    Each time I enter the settings back one by one.
    How does one back them up?
     
  10. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, stevenestrada

    You can find them in C:\Windows\System32.

    Look for pghash.dat and pguard.dat and backUp to floppy.

    This HAS be done is Safe Mode.

    If you Have to put them back this also HAS to be done in safe mode.

    If you do any updates they will be out of date but it no problem as you know what to allow when it asks you.

    Hope this is of help.
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  11. stevenestrada

    stevenestrada Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Posts:
    43
    >> pghash.dat and pguard.dat <<

    Thanks.
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    I have been able to copy them out of the system32 area by just going to the protection tab in Process Guard and disabling protection. Just have to remember to turn it back on.
     
  13. stevenestrada

    stevenestrada Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Posts:
    43
    >> I have been able to copy them out of the system32 area by just going to the protection tab in Process Guard and disabling protection. <<

    Thanks for the tip. It certainly makes backing up much easier than booting in safe mode just for that.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.