FD-ISR Disabled

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by TouchuvGrey, Jan 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    South Mississippi USA ( ya'll )
    There is a red X over the green and yellow
    FD-ISR tray icon. Hovering my mouse over it
    gets me the message "First Defense-ISR Is Disabled"

    Opening up the manager shows all the choices
    under "Actions" except "exit" are greyed out.

    anyone have any suggestions ? I feel naked
    now.:eek:
     
  2. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    South Mississippi USA ( ya'll )
    Booting into a snapshot i made 2
    days ago has it back. Will copy current
    snapshot and then try to figure it out.

    Vista with SP1 RC1 installed back in mid december.
    Just prior to noticing FD-ISR was disabled i installed
    an IOGEAR bluetooth adapter. I do not see how that
    could have caused the FD-ISR issue or that my mouse
    no longer scrolls, but possiblr it did.
     
  3. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Maybe the activity log could help.
     
  4. flimbag

    flimbag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Posts:
    48
    Have you checked that the FD-ISR service is running?
     
  5. Woody777

    Woody777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    484
    this has happened to me when some registry entry for FDISR was missing or disabled. The way you fixed it was the way I usually fix it. If all snapshots are disabled, I had to uninstall completely & then reinstall everything to get it working.
     
  6. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    Or have a backup to your convenience .;)
     
  7. USAAlone

    USAAlone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    90
    Whenever that happens on my PC I just open options and uncheck no tray icon then close options. Open options again and check always show or show during activity. The red X should go away afterwards.

    Daniel
     
  8. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    I just simply uninstall then reinstall the program and it usually fixes the issue.
     
  9. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    I just had the same in the primary...suspect cleaning with ccleaner (?).Could that be the reason ? Anyway got back through the secondary...
     
  10. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Some registry cleaners delete FDISR-objects and cause a malfunction in FDISR.
    So watch out with these registry cleaners.
    You don't really need registry cleaners, FDISR keeps your registry clean, if you use it right.
     
  11. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    Hi E-A,
    I use it only as a junk cleaner...tried again but this time normal...It´s something else...If it happens again I will try to untick/retick trayicon in options and see if this is the problem...
     
  12. SourMilk

    SourMilk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    Hawaii
    If you use Glarysoft registry cleaner, make sure you uncheck the services box or it will delete the ISR service.

    SourMilk out
     
  13. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    As a matter of precaution I backed up the key ISR service in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE....
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,045
    I use Regsupreme Pro by macecraft. I just scan an "Fix" what it finds. Never causes me any trouble with FDISR
     
  15. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    From experience i must agree to side on caution with these apps. They can distort FD-ISR's branch table in the registry enough to cause some issues.

    I since just practice Eric's advice and let FD-ISR handle removing registry and any other entries from a windows session with a simpy Copy/Update from a "clean" archive back over the snapshot, and BINGO! Disk is been cleaned along with all new or unwanted registry entries as well as files.

    Awesome Mega-ISR is FD-ISR in it's original form.
     
  16. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Yes that's the way to do it.
    Since I can have only ONE frozen snapshot, I also use a copy/update of a clean archive to clean my off-line snapshot.
    My on-line frozen snapshot is cleaned automatically by my Freeze Storage.arx during reboot, which is also a clean archive.

    This clean archive does alot more, it includes also
    - registry cleaning
    - history cleaning
    - junk cleaning
    - malware cleaning, which is an alternative for scanners, which I don't use anymore.
    - troubleshooting and/or fixing of possible problems caused by experiments or user mistakes.

    It's also very safe, because you will never delete too much.
    It's also very fast (less than 1 minut) and very time-saving, because you do everything in one hit. Nothing can beat this.
     
  17. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Seems to disable for reasons other than defragmenting or cleaning, also.

    For example it disabled under XPsp3 and the archives disconnected.

    Seems as if it remembers the details of the original OS and profound changes may cause a disable.

    Re- install is so easy its really not an issue,Obviously no archives are lost.
    a bit of juggling makes it correct.
     
  18. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Care to Elaborate a little more on where one would find out how to do this with Glary ? o_O I like Glary Utilities but it Kills FD-ISR :ninja:
     
  19. SourMilk

    SourMilk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Sorry for the late reply. I just now saw your post. Make sure that the "Windows Services" box is unchecked and Glary Utilities will not delete the ISR service.

    Hope this helps.

    SourMilk out
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.