FD-ISR and Windows 8 ?

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by TouchuvGrey, Jul 4, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    South Mississippi USA ( ya'll )
    i just read that i will be able to upgrade my Windows
    7 computer to Windows 8 for $39.95 USD. Has anyone
    determined if i will be able to use FD-ISR on Win 8 ?
     
  2. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,558
    I tested it with win8 32bit.
    Works fine. :D

    Same procedure to install as with windows7...

    Panagiotis
     
  3. kakaka

    kakaka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Good to hear that.
     
  4. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    South Mississippi USA ( ya'll )
    i've got Windows 7 64 bit. If i upgrade
    to Windows 8 ( pretty likely i will ) it
    would be the 64 bit version.
     
  5. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Toronto
    Just to be clear, can the upgrade be installed 'over' W7 in an existing FD-ISR snapshot? Or, would it have to be installed including formatting the disk and then installing FD as per your earlier instructions?
     
  6. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    In my regular Windows 7 x64, which is a primary snapshot. I created an empty secondary snapshot. Booted into it and installed Windows 7 x64 Ultimate. Then in this snapshot after installing and booting, I installed FD-ISR again. After that I installed Windows 8 x64.

    Best regards,
     
  7. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    If you upgrade to your existing Windows 7 to Windows 8, then you cannot downgrade to Windows 7 again, unless you first export your Windows 7 to another partition/disk and then reload from there.

    Best regards,
     
  8. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    I just tried to install FDISR_3.31.235_Professional to Win 8 Pro, 64 bit. I get the following error message:

    "The bootsector for the Windows System Volume is an unknown type"

    Does anyone have a solution?

    Many thanks,

    Silver
     
  9. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    I got it working using Panagiotis method with Win 8 Pro, 64 bit.
     
  10. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,558
    Maybe you should turn off hybrid boot (fast startup); it could cause problems when changing snapshots after a startup.

    Panagiotis
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.