FD-ISR and Security Software Compatibility

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by vhick, Feb 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    i like to know which security software (av, firewall, hips, etc) that you use in order to work with fd-isr.

    or if you have a problem with the security software and what techniques that you use in order to work properly (a situation maybe to copy/update, freezing, etc.)

    thank you!
     
  2. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    In the past I used NOD32 together with Online Armour, Look'n'Stop, Prevx1 and right now I am using KIS6.0/BoClean without any problems.:)
     
  3. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I cant think of any security software that has had problems with FDISR in my machine.
    I have used/use these:
    NOD32
    Drweb
    Prevx1
    Appdefend & Regdefend
    System Safety Monitor
    Processguard
    Comodo Firewall
    Jetico Firewall
    Core Force
    Look´n´stop
    Power Shadow
    and many other software that I cant remember names of.

    As long as a software doesn't mess with the MBR there wont be any problems as far as I know..
     
  4. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    thanks for the reply..

    @ sir sukarof, if you use copy/update, freezing, is will not cause a confict?
     
  5. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    FirstDefense should be compatible with EVERYTHING, the only exception being any programs that mess with your Master Boot Record. The next version of FirstDefense, now in beta, may even play nicely with them. :cool:

    Acadia
     
  6. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    when i try cyberhawk i alway get an error in copy/update function.
     
  7. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Cyberhawk released a new version today. Some of the "fixes" were compatibility.

    ...screamer
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Some programs lock files, and you may have to disable them.
     
  9. kennyboy

    kennyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    404
    It is the same with the latest version of Comodo due to it protecting its own registry settings. Its a pain to always remember to uncheck this setting before updating with FDR.
     
  10. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    that my purpose why i make this topic. actually i trialing many software for fd-isr and a security apps work together. thank you for sharing your experience.
     
  11. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Oops, It is true that Comodo´s later versions does protect it self rigorously, I forgot about that. Sorry.
    I have "protect own registry settings" turned off since I do quite alot of snapshots and images.
    I´ve done my math and come to the conclusion that the chance of me actually encounter malware is so slim so I´ll take that chance, and I guess Prevx1 would take care of it anyway.
    But I appreciate the fact that others might find this protecting unacceptable.
     
  12. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    There may be issues with any soft that hides or locks it's files.
    Commodo and CyberHawk come immediately to mind.

    I had contact with CH and Raxco when FDISR had copy errors after installing CH v1.2.
    I think CH devs also looked at this.
    Raxco was as usual extremely helpful.
    Fixed.

    Have not dl'd CH v2 yet so cant comment (still watching the thread :ninja: )

    Others I have used
    Avira
    Symantec NAV 2007
    BOClean
    PrevX
    CyberHawk
    Spyware blaster
    Hosts Manager
    SpyBot
    FF and many extensions.

    (Ditched SpySweeper ...now crapola+++ ... for other reasons)

    Process Guard had to be stopped for installation and reboot then restart PG

    There were other issues with Freeze function and Look'n'Stop and Avast
    In fact, I think there have been quite a few issues with freezing and various apps.

    There have been issues with Shadow Protect and VSS copying.

    I'm not sure what might happen if you went to make a snap in say PowerShadow shadow mode or in Sandboxie.

    @vhick it may well be worth your while going back through the threads here and looking around for any particular Utilities that did not gel with FDISR.
    We all know how frustrating it can be when you get the "3185 errors" message lol ;)

    Make a couple of good snaps, copy, install your tool of choice, trial, if it aint good:
    Then refresh, refresh, refresh, and all gone :D

    Just a bit of time NOT wasted.

    If you find anything let us know. :thumb:

    If you really want something then mail Raxco: you WILL get help.
     
  13. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I installed the latest version of CH on the laptop. Yes, you do get FD-ISR errors. They do relate to CH's locked files. There's no problem w/ restore any SS w/ these errors. I get three CH related errors.

    ...screamer
     
  14. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    i have also have 3 errors in new version of cyberhawk while copy/update (again). and look for the error log and found the 3 novatix dirver.
     
  15. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Exactly!!

    ...screamer
     
  16. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    That is what I had here https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=899083&postcount=1
    Was using VSS at that time.
    I also noted no problems booting into FDISR snaps after copy even with errors.

    If you read that thread, I got a copy engine from Raxco that sorted the problem.

    There was also some responses from CH support in the thread.
    Suprised that the errors reappear with CH v2. :doubt:

    One work around was to disable CH when copy/updating FDISR snapshots.
    Just a bit annoying.

    There was also a problem with loss of hosts file while I was testing the 'new' copy engine.

    This is one of the issues that concern me with any other VSS copy/snapshot engines; ie ShadowProtect, although I imagine there are different strategies to 'unlock/reveal' protected files for copying with VSS.

    @vhick there are a lot of other security apps mentioned in that thread. :thumb:

    Regards
     
  17. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    the problem sir with CH is when you freeze the snapshot. if you disable CH while freezing, it might be ok but CH is enable again after reboot. and i know when in freezing stage and before login to windows, fd-isr load the freeze file (.arx), like copy/update in this senario (correct me if im wrong). which gives you another error in CH.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.