Faronics AV

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Cutting_Edgetech, Dec 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,950
    Location:
    USA
    Has anyone tried Faronic's AV? Has their been any independent test done on it's performance?
     
  2. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Re: Faornics AV

    They are using VIPRE's engine.
     
  3. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,950
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Faornics AV

    Their product details on their website would lead one to believe they are the developers of their own AV. Thanks for the info!
     
  4. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    Re: Faornics AV

    Theres an old thread on this when the AV first came out where the inevitable 'engine' question came up and their wording on their wording scrutinized.

    From memory it was VIPRE and not their inhouse engine.
     
  5. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    786
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    Re: Faornics AV

    new av to me ... checking its details
     
  6. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    As far as I remember it is just a rebranded version of BitDefender.
     
  7. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
  8. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
  9. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    I confused Faronics with Acronis.
     
  10. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    I tried to install the AV on my desktop recently with no success. Maybe i did something wrong but it seems its designed to work in a business environment with a server and clients. First i had to install a faronics core application which the actual AV program then plugs into. After that it seemed to require a bunch of network related settings and stuff which was well beyond my limited knowledge of computers.
     
  11. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
  12. tuatara

    tuatara Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    772
    Hmm.. they only sell it as an 'Enterprise Edition Software version',
    so you need to purchase at least a 10 pack. A trial is hard or even impossible to get.

    A very big mistake, since lots of IT specialists will choose or advise the
    software they have tested or purchased themselves.
    Or after they have read reviews of their colleagues.

    Hope they will change their policy on this an make a 'Standard Edition Software version' as they call it available as well.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.