Faronics-AntiExcutable

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Dark Shadow, Oct 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Looks like faronics AE is windows 7 compatiable.I am trying it now.Here is a screenie in action.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Open GUi
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    You can right click for identifile,example CCleaner.Be nice if something was suggested to white list it or black list it perhaps a user base.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 14, 2011
  4. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    35$ a year is a lot of money for one security product.
     
  5. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I dont think so considering Anti virus cost that and then some.The enterprize edition is $180.00 a year US, now thats expensive.:eek:
     
  6. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Anti executable?
    Better get on the SRP bandwagon :D
     
  7. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    35 bucks, thats down from 45 if I'm not mistaken.
    But even after a year AE will still work won't it, just you can't download any updates. (newer versions) unless you keep up the subscription (maintenance) package?
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    sounds good djohn;)
     
  9. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    from the first image in this thread it looks like they added DLL protection.

    that's good.
     
  10. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
    They've had DLL protection since I was using version 2.
    Not sure if another anti-executable, EXE Radar Pro has dll protection.
     
  11. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    If I can control my self and actually trial something more then a day,I might consider it more perminent.Radar Pro looks good to but I have not tried it yet.
     
  12. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
    I'm going to give Faronics a trial run. I worked a bit with their technical help (on the phone) and they are very eager to help.
     
  13. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    I hope they got it right this time, it is almost 3 years that AE never worked properly on Vista (I presume Win7 would have had the same problem). I know what I'm talking about as I have been testing it reporting directly to the developers. When AE works properly there's just about nothing that can breach it, if one applies a default/deny approach to security.

    Did they change the price model? $35 is fine if the application still works after a year (normally one had to pay extra for upgrades, but upgrades were only necessary for new OSs).
     
  14. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I will let you know if it breaks windows 7.I was wondering why DeepFreeze and AE seemed to be stuck on XP.I thought Faronics was no longer developing there products until know.

    I never knew the protection was that good,I cant remember what member it was here that swore by it a few yrs back.

    Thanks Osaban,good to see you helping them make it right.:thumb:
     
  15. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Does it play well with Sandboxie? Any impact on system speed? I know I should test it myself, but I still feel the frustration of the several attempts to get it right in the past.
     
  16. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    So far its playing nice together and yes I do notice a little slower browsing but on a netbook,It dont take much.
     
  17. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    i like these default-deny setups.

    they don't use much system resources and i like the idea of whitelisting; seems pretty close to bulletproof as long as the developers of the software have things figured out. ;)

    i'm gonna install the demo and give it a spin.
     
  18. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Well I should be thanking you for bringing it back to Wilders, I'm definitely looking forward to seeing how this version behaves with Win7. I also thought Faronics had somewhat dropped AE's development in favour of their new antivirus. The member you are probably referring to is 'Rmus' (Exploit Analyst) who hasn't been posting lately.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2011
  19. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I only see two processes together is 6,624 K :)
     
  20. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    O ya Rich,let his ears ring and bring his expertise.
     
  21. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    i just tried it.

    as soon as i tried enabling DLL protection in AE's Setup page the whole system froze up.

    it totally FUBARed the whole system and the it became as responsive as a ton of brick
    i had to restore an image.
    thank goodness for that! :)


    before that, i tried installing an addon in Chrome and there was not a peep from AE.
    what exactly is this thing good for?
    of course, we might have had a chance to find out if the whole system din't go beserk on me, as above. ;)

    maybe i 'broke' it? ;) lol
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2011
  22. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Working good here so far.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    That means it doesn't seem to have changed much with some systems. I have experienced this kind of behaviour so many times (including restoring an image) that in the end I gave up. I had even prepared a Vista installation without any security just in case something was creating a conflict, to no avail. On the other hand it used to work flawlessly with my 2 XP machines.
     
  24. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    With the DLL Execution is Extremley chatty and maybe just lucky it did not freeze up on me.
     
  25. RJK3

    RJK3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    855
    Good thing you've got Sandboxie :)
    iexplorernojavasecondrunb.png
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.