Failed to read the sector 63 of the hard disk 2

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dhh1213, Oct 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dhh1213

    dhh1213 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    I installed the trial version of ATI. I Did not get this error message until I backtracked and re-allocated (formated my disk again) This is what happened. I have a new internal disk, after I used ATI to clone my hard drive to the new disk, I did a drive image to same hard drive. I decided to remove (start over) and I went into XP's disk management and re-allocated the entire hard drive. Now, everytime I run Acronis True Image Home 9.0 I get the error message "Failed to read the sector 63 of the hard disk 2". I am a new user and I believe I have the most current build. Any help would be appeciated.
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    It'snot clear to me if the original disk or new disk if giving the disk error. Either way, and in any event, you need to run chkdsk with a scan for bad sectors so that the bad sector can be marked so that it will not be used. Any file that was using the bad area is probably not a usable file.

    If the error was on your original drive, you shuld be able to restore with the image you made. If the error was on the new disk, then hoepfully it's alone error and was was either in the clone area or the image area but not both and one or the other can be used to restore.

    If you did not shot down and remove the clone before rebooting the first time after cloning, then Windows probably marked the clone as not as system drive and it cannot be booted from. You always need to remove the clone of a system drive before rebooting. Once you boot into windows with both drives present, windowsm not likeing two system drives, will mark one as the system/boot drive and the other as not a system/boot drive.

    hoep that helps,
    sh
     
  3. dhh1213

    dhh1213 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    To clarify my post the error I was having was coming from disk 2 my new slave drive. I ran a chkdsk on D: ---- (my new slave drive) and Windows must have marked the sector or something because now when I startup Acronis, it analyzes both drives C: and D: and reports ----- no errors.

    Also to answer the second part of your comment, after I cloned the old drive to the new slave drive, I completely unhooked the power from the old bootable C: drive, jumpered the D: drive to master, restarted the computer and it booted up perfectly into Windows XP just as it should.--- Just to make sure Acronis had made a good clone copy. Then after shutting down the computer I jumpered the new D:drive back to slave reconnected my old c:drive and returned back to how I was originally.

    The error problem seems to have been resloved. Thanks for your help!
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    With both drives in the machine, iirc, Win will mark one of them Not a system drive, so it won't be bootable anymore. If you want a clone, you need to set that clone drive aside until needed as a replacement.

    someone correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  5. pastyman

    pastyman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Nr Bath, UK
    I have exactly the same problem as described here. Laptop plus another HD in drive bay. Cloned the internal disk to the drive bay. Fine. Created a bootable disk. Proved it by booting from Drive bay. All OK. :D Then, some weeks later, decided to format drive bay disk. Full format, clean, no errors. Ran up Trueimage, and before I could do anything at all, got the error re sector 63. :mad: Tried to ignore, but got loads more messages. Nothing doing - I cannot use the disk with Trueimage now for any purpose.:mad: :mad: However, windows is quite happy with it. I can write files with no problem. What on earth is gouing on? Help please!
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Sector 63 is the Partition Boot Sector. See..

    http://www.ntfs.com/boot-sector-damaged.htm

    I wonder if Acronis TI would work again if you zeroed this sector with a Disk Editor. eg Roadkil's Sector Editor

    http://www.roadkil.net/diskutils.html

    As long as you are careful to use the correct HD you can't get into trouble. Let me know if you would like to try this.

    Or you could zero the whole HD with CopyWipe and partition again. It's then like a bought one.

    http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/supportcw.html
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.