Failed to Read Sector

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by TopGunSF, Dec 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TopGunSF

    TopGunSF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    I created an Acronis backup image last night of my entire main drive. I placed it in the Acronis Secure Zone which I created on a external drive. I ran verification on the image and got no errors, however, when I click the restore button, select the Acronis Secure Zone, and enter my password I get an error message saying

    "Failed to read from the sector 186,739,623 of the hard disk 1"

    If I click the ignore option the prompts just continue as normal. (I was testing the backup file and how to use the backup just in case I were to need it in the future. I don't actually have a problem now but this is somewhat troubling.)

    Any idea?

    -TopGunSF
     
  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    In Acronis speak hard disk 1 is usually drive 0 in MS so that is presumably your main internal drive.
    I suggest that you run CHKDSK R on that drive.
    As you have chosen to create a secure zone on your external drive you will not be able to run CHKDSK on that drive in any event.

    Xpilot
     
  3. TopGunSF

    TopGunSF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    The backup is located on my external drive. (Confirmed by disk management snap-in.) I have scanned this drive using 3rd party utilities and it turn up fine. I even tried reformatting it, didn't help any though. I have seen a few other posts with errors similar to this on the forums. Any chance the problem lies with True Image and not the hard drives?

    -TopGunSF
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I don't think TI likes its' SZ on an external drive. The SZ is designed to be on a 1 drive system. This might be the cause of the error message.


    Colin
     
  5. TopGunSF

    TopGunSF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    What exactly is the point of having the secure zone on the main drive? If anything were ever to go wrong with the drive, there goes your secure zone. Or are we just meant to store additional backups on external drives? I do remember a message somewhere saying it was recommended backups be made to external drives...

    If anyone knows of a tool that would let me resize partitions WITHOUT LOOSING ANY DATA that would be very helpful. My main drive does have one small spare partition but it is not large enough to contain backup files. If I could increase its size that would help a lot.

    -TopGunSF
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    The SZ was an Acronis answer to those who ahve a 1 drive system such as laptops. This is basically the same as the hidden partitions that many branded PC's now have that contain the original factory image instead of a CD.

    You are correct of course if your drive goes bung, then the likelihood of your backed up data disappearing is very high. Up until recently, with the cost of external drives, the slowness of USB1.1 many people would prefer an option to have images even if they weren't in the most perfect place.

    Some still might like to have these images on their laptop drive as well as and external imiage incase they're wandering free and their laptop hiccups.

    As you have an external drive, I don't quite understand what the problem with having full images, which with compression aren't going to take up that much space.

    You can resize a partititon when you restore your image.

    Colin
     
  7. TopGunSF

    TopGunSF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Other than the safety of data there is no problem with storing said data on my external drive. It's a 160 gig drive, plenty of space for it. I just like to have redundant backups, the Acronis Secure Zone seemed like a good way to do that, not to mention the F11 restore thing, that was nice. Is there any way for me to resize my partition now and still keep the data?

    -TopGunSF
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Acronis Disk Director or a similar program will allow you to resize partitions without losing data.
     
  9. gmccann

    gmccann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I am also having the frustration of having Acronis "identify" a cluster or address it does not appear to like but none of several disk check utilities find any fault on my C Drive, which I am backing up to an external Maxtor drive.

    Most back up programs give you the option to ignore clusters they do not like.

    The problem is that the backup halts until I select Ignore and therefore I need to monitor the backup process every time.

    I attempted both a full and a differential backup of the drive and, naturally I guess, the error message came from both.
     
  10. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    It might be worth checking the integrity of your RAM with this error.

    Whilst the error report is obviously related to a physical disk, it might be a red herring, as TI appears to copy as much of the hard drive layout into RAM before dumping it to the backup media. It depends whether it checks hard drive integrity before temporary imaging to RAM or whilst in RAM before dumping it to the drive image.

    Colin
     
  11. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Run chkdsk X: /r on every partition you have on the drive, not just C. Substitute the drive letter of the partition for X.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.