Failed to read firewall configuration

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by JimGary, Oct 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JimGary

    JimGary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Just installed RC1 on Vista Ultimate. After installation, the following error message appears: "Failed to read firewall configuration". Tried switching back and forth from automatic to Interactive mode. Security asks for password and (whether supplied manually or through Asus security manager) lets me open settings, change and save at which point I get the "Failed to read..." error msg again.

    If I disable filtering, I get a warning message from Windows, re-enabling appears to make Windows happy but the Eset task bar icon still shows red.

    Any suggestions for a firewall test?
     
  2. Teazle

    Teazle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Have the same problem (failed to read), havent gotten an answer so i sent my log to betasupport, hopefully they can fix it.

    But no, I don't have any suggestions, sorry.
     
  3. RoseDreamJ

    RoseDreamJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    NY USA
    I've only experienced this 2-3 times in both beta 2 and RC 1. But rebooting always cleared the problem here. If it ever happens again, I plan to try just restarting the service if that can be done.
     
  4. JimGary

    JimGary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Rebooting didn't help but uinstalling then reinstalling appears to have fixed the problem.
     
  5. Teazle

    Teazle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    still not fixed for me, a few mails back and forth with ESET and the problem seems to be put aside, hoping for a new response anytime soon... this is driving me wonka.
     
  6. Teazle

    Teazle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Right, seems I've been struck by the dummy stick. guess i'll have to use NOD32 v3 instead, since im getting nowhere with this problem. I wish the rest of you that get this problem a good luck.
     
  7. GaryRW

    GaryRW Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    OH, USA
    I think it is a false error. I consistently get it on Win2K Pro and have over all releases. No error msg on WinXP Pro, however.
     
  8. Teazle

    Teazle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    well... i cant change any rules, opening the rules window locks ess, cant go out of the dialog.

    No filtering of trafffic
    No virus detection (for ex. EICAR)
    No full disc scan possible.

    I'd say something is up..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.