Failed to lock partition 1-1

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by scott long, Feb 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. scott long

    scott long Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I am trying to deploy an image using True Image 8.0 and from the command line but I receive the message "Failed to lock partition 1-1" Anyone know or receive this message before? How do I fix it so I can reimage my server from the command prompt? Please help!
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello scott long,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please provide us with the more detailed information on the problem?

    - What exact version and build number of Acronis True Image do you use?

    You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window;

    - What operating system do you use?

    - Describe the way you tried to "deploy" an image in more detail;

    - What exact commands did you use?

    - Provide us with the exact text of the error message you received;

    - When exactly did you receive this error message?

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  3. scott long

    scott long Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I am using True Image for Windows Server 8.0 build 1018.

    My system consists of 3 separate drives with Disk 1 containing partitions 1,2 and 3. Disk 2 contains partition 2-1. Disk 3 is denoted is partition 3-1 and is my H: drive.

    I use this command line

    ti_cons /deploy /partition: 1-1,1-2,1-3,2-1 /filename:h:\cmdline1.tib /reboot

    After a few seconds the following error message appears

    Failed to lock partition 1-1

    and then it goes back to the command prompt. I can create via command line, and gui. I can deploy via gui but not command line.

    Please advise.
     
  4. knackeback

    knackeback Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,

    I have the same problem with restoring from the commandline.
    Does anyone has a solution for this ?

    Thanks

    Michael
     
  5. harrisop

    harrisop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    i'm getting this error too. Any news on this yet?
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    Please try to use this command example:

    ti_cons /deploy /filename:"h:\cmdline1.tib" /partition: 1-1,1-2,1-3,2-1 /reboot

    instead of command mentioned by Scott long.

    If you still experience the same problem then please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post and submit a request for technical support. Attach the collected report fileto your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  7. knackeback

    knackeback Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Hi all,

    i fixed this problem now by using the new Acronis True Image Workstation 9.1 version. The command-line based application is called TrueImageCmd.exe, and it seems that there are some improvements unlike to version 8.
    For me it works fine :)

    King regards
    Michael
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.