Failed to activate Acronis Bootable Agent

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by markkal123, Nov 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. markkal123

    markkal123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    In my home network I have a computer (PC5) with ATI Home V 10 (4871) and winxp sp2 installed on it. PC5 acts as a file server for my home network. There are three external USB drives connected to PC5 which i would like to use to back up PC5. PC5 has no monitor or keyboard and i use windows remote desktop to access it from another computer in the network.

    I am able to successfully save images to the three external USB drives of all partitions and drives running on PC 5 including local disk C (again accessing PC 5 from PC1 with windows remote desktop). However, when i attempt to restore my system image of PC5 the following ATI error is returned: " Failed to activate Acronis Bootable Agent." This error message is returned just after the Acronis notifies of the need to reboot to do the restore.

    I hope someone has some thoughts on how i might be able to effectively do what i am trying to do.
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    If you attach a monitor to PC5 and attempt the restore, do you get the same error message?

    Since to restore the C partition, ATI needs to reboot into the Linux operating envronment, Windows Remote won't work.
     
  3. markkal123

    markkal123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    When a keyboard and monitor are connected to PC5 i am able to restore image files as i would expect.

    regarding trying to restore to PC5 does anyone know how to accomplish a restore without having to go through all of the machinations having to hook up a monitor, keyboard and mouse to PC5?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Can you do a restore with Windows Remote to a non-system partition okay?
    If so, you might want to consider setting up a dual-boot WinXP system on PC5. That way you could boot into the other WinXP partition and restore the non-active/hidden system partition from inside Windows. I do this on my computer and it's very fast, but I've never tried it remotely.

    Another way would be to setup the system drive on PC5 to use a hard drive removable tray. Put a duplicate tray into one of your other computers. When you need to do the restore, you could just take the drive out of PC5 and put it into the other computer. Then connect the USB drive with the backup on it to the other computer. Boot from the Rescue CD and do the restore. Then put the drive back into PC5 and boot it back up. This way you only need to move one USB drive and not setup a monitor/keyboard/mouse.
     
  5. markkal123

    markkal123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    thanks so much for your help
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.