F-Secure's Firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by hollygun, Nov 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hollygun

    hollygun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Hi guys, happy to be here.
    I recently purchased F-Secure I.S. 2010 and i'd like to be informed
    or even better know your opinion about its firewall,cause i've been told
    that it's very poor compared to other software firewalls.
    Should i keep it or it would be better to replaced it with another firewall?
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2009
  2. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    The firewall it self is fine it works just like any other firewall. What most people are referring to is HIPS.

    Scroll down to Types and its the first one there.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrusion_prevention_system
     
  3. hollygun

    hollygun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    In that case,i think it would be wise to keep F-Secure's firewall
    cause i'm not really so worry about it's HIPS capabilities.
    I mean i trust F-Secure's Deep Guard proactive defense.
     
  4. Handries

    Handries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    Canada
    Recently I tried this firewall as part of the F-Secure Security Suite, and I was disappointed that it did not pass the Gibson's Leaktest, so I gave up on it and went back to ESET Internet Security which did pass this test.
    https://www.grc.com/lt/leaktest.htm
     
  5. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    ZibeAlarm passed the leaktest
     
  6. Handries

    Handries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    Canada
    Do you mean ZoneAlarm Pro? If so you're right.
     
  7. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    hehehe yes
    just saw it and made me lol
    sorry
     
  8. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    Norton 360 did not pass it :thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd:
     
  9. Dark_Hanzo

    Dark_Hanzo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    172
    Location:
    Canada
    I am not quite familiar with Norton 360, but there must be a way to switch the firewall to an advanced mode to receive prompts and to block this leaktest.
     
  10. johnottawa12

    johnottawa12 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    outpost pro passed the laektest:D
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2009
  11. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Even my hardware firewall inside my Router is passing the GRC leaktest :)
     
  12. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,728
    Location:
    localhost
    How do you run the leaktest in the harware firewall, do you get a pop-up from your router? o_O

    May be you are mixing it up with the grc "shieldup" test?

    Thanks,
    Fax
     
  13. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429

    HAHA wow that's exactly what happen I did mixed them up :oops:

    It's so long time since that I actually visited the GRC that's why I mixed the diffrent tests up I belive!

    Thanks for clearing my mind fax :)

    SweX
     
  14. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,728
    Location:
    localhost
    eheh... no problem :thumb: :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.