F-secure

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by kloshar, Jan 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    Hello!

    How can I set automaticaly updating on F-secure 5.41 for Workstation?

    I'm using it on slow computer (p233 mhz, 160ram) and I think that it is a reason, why the computer works very slow. Should I install NOD32? Will it use less resources?

    Thanx!
     
  2. VikingStorm

    VikingStorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    387
    It should definitely be faster. F-Secure is a much heavier scanner.
     
  3. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    OK, I put on F-prot 3.14 for Windows. Good choice?
     
  4. jim_k

    jim_k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    F-Prot is a great choice. I have been using it for a while on Linux, and for a couple of months on Windows. I don't have any complaints. They have great technical support.

    Here are a few recent threads about F-Prot Antivirus:
    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=20205
    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=10006
     
  5. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    If you say that F-prot is great, than is F-secure great, too. Because f-secure is using f-prot's and avp's scan engine.
     
  6. jim_k

    jim_k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    I think F-Secure has quit using the F-Prot engine in their latest version. They have been removed from the FRISK Software partners page.

    Command Antivirus still uses the F-Prot engine.
     
  7. illukka

    illukka Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    S.A.V.O
    that is true, the f-prot engine has been removed from fsav 2004, f-secure internet security 2004, and f-secure antivirus 5.42. these use f-secures own libra engine instead of f-prot.
    previous versions still have it..
     
  8. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    What about Client security? Does it use f-prot's scanner?
    Is f-secure good antivirus? Better than f-prot?
     
  9. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    I'm very disappointed of F-prot for Windows and for DOS. I suspected, that there is a virus on my mother's computer. So I installed F-prot for Windows with 28.1. definitions. It didn't find nothing. She started to get warnings from administrators that her computer is infected. So I updated F-prot on 29.1. definitions and it found 8 infected files. I can't delete them. Where is that option? I don't see it. And there is no automatic updating. I scanned her system with f-prot for DOS and it didn't find any single virus.

    I'm scanning now her computer with NOD32 for DOS. I hope that it will delete viruses, so I will be able to install nod32 for windows.

    I tried to install nod32 for windows before, but it couldn't update. It said that he can't access to server. I hope that that was a virus guilty.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.