F-secure

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by kloshar, Jan 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    Hello!

    How can I set automaticaly updating on F-secure 5.41 for Workstation?

    I'm using it on slow computer (p233 mhz, 160ram) and I think that it is a reason, why the computer works very slow. Should I install NOD32? Will it use less resources?

    Thanx!
     
  2. VikingStorm

    VikingStorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    387
    It should definitely be faster. F-Secure is a much heavier scanner.
     
  3. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    OK, I put on F-prot 3.14 for Windows. Good choice?
     
  4. jim_k

    jim_k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    F-Prot is a great choice. I have been using it for a while on Linux, and for a couple of months on Windows. I don't have any complaints. They have great technical support.

    Here are a few recent threads about F-Prot Antivirus:
    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=20205
    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=10006
     
  5. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    If you say that F-prot is great, than is F-secure great, too. Because f-secure is using f-prot's and avp's scan engine.
     
  6. jim_k

    jim_k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    I think F-Secure has quit using the F-Prot engine in their latest version. They have been removed from the FRISK Software partners page.

    Command Antivirus still uses the F-Prot engine.
     
  7. illukka

    illukka Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    S.A.V.O
    that is true, the f-prot engine has been removed from fsav 2004, f-secure internet security 2004, and f-secure antivirus 5.42. these use f-secures own libra engine instead of f-prot.
    previous versions still have it..
     
  8. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    What about Client security? Does it use f-prot's scanner?
    Is f-secure good antivirus? Better than f-prot?
     
  9. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    I'm very disappointed of F-prot for Windows and for DOS. I suspected, that there is a virus on my mother's computer. So I installed F-prot for Windows with 28.1. definitions. It didn't find nothing. She started to get warnings from administrators that her computer is infected. So I updated F-prot on 29.1. definitions and it found 8 infected files. I can't delete them. Where is that option? I don't see it. And there is no automatic updating. I scanned her system with f-prot for DOS and it didn't find any single virus.

    I'm scanning now her computer with NOD32 for DOS. I hope that it will delete viruses, so I will be able to install nod32 for windows.

    I tried to install nod32 for windows before, but it couldn't update. It said that he can't access to server. I hope that that was a virus guilty.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.