F-Secure with new engine

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by pondus, Feb 3, 2019.

  1. pondus

    pondus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    12
  2. wert33

    wert33 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    germany
    yes Avira
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,062
    Very interesting. I have always thought that the bitdefender database is rather large. It is something bitdefender could work on.
     
  4. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    200
    yep, it's part of update 17.5. reduced time-to-install by ~60% (most of the set up time was spent downloading aquarius/bd files)
     
  5. pondus

    pondus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    I have 17.4 and engine has changed
     
  6. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    200
    that means they rolled it to older product builds as well. they originally planned on releasing it for 17.5, and aimed to get users rolled up to that product version along w/capricorn. i guess they decided to just replace aquarius even before the roll-up to 17.5.
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,062
    Based on how quickly they are pushing out the Avira engine makes me think that the licensing for Bitdefender is near the end so they need to push all supported products to the new engine.

    Just installed the beta in a VM. unless I am missing any f-secure folders the install size is around 400mb now which is much smaller than before. Avira engine is only around 100mb vs bitdefender 600mb
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2019
  8. hamlet

    hamlet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Posts:
    227
    I just installed a Charter Communications branded version of F-Secure Internet Security. It is called Security Suite and shows that it is version 17.4 of the F-Secure product. It does now show updates for the Capricorn engine. As others have mentioned, it installed and downloaded the initial set of updates much faster than when it was using the Bitdefender signatures. If this new setup works well, then I will use it permanently going forward. It is pretty hard to argue with a free version of F-Secure. It just seems to be missing the banking protection but I don't know if I would use that much anyway.
     
  9. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    460
    Location:
    Dubai
    When I tried F-Secure AV last year, I ran into an issue where Adobe CS Suite apps would not complete the install until I paused the AV. They would just hang @ 99%. Did anyone face such an issue? Is F-Secure heavy or light on the system? What I like about it is that it is an AV only for the Antivirus with no HTTP scanner or bloat.
     
  10. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    200
    I haven't ever run in to this, and I have a number of Adobe CS products installed.

    No offense, but this isn't a terribly useful question. It's completely subjective depending on the machine specs, etc.

    IMO, F-Secure's banking protection is pretty annoying (most of them are, tbh) and doesn't always trigger when it should, so you're not missing much.
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,942
    Avira offline installer = 117 MB
    avscan.exe = 1.22 MB
    Avira Pro = 2 GB
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 5, 2019
  12. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,156
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Does F-Secure use a cloud based AVIRA engine, or the full set of offline sigs + heuristics + cloud? They were talking about a hybrid cloud engine, anyone verified it?
     
  13. Bill K

    Bill K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Naperville IL
    Not sure if this answers your question, but I installed the latest version of F-Secure SAFE on my PC yesterday and here are the scanning engines shown from the output of a complete scan:

    Scanning engines:
    • F-Secure Capricorn: 18.0.459, 2019-02-04
    • F-Secure Hydra: 5.22.28, 2019-02-04
    • F-Secure Online: 17.5.500
    • F-Secure USS: 5.8.255, 2018-08-06
    • F-Secure Virgo Detection: 17.5.500
     
  14. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    460
    Location:
    Dubai
    Just installed the demo, here is my first update log:

    2019-02-06_051123.jpg
     
  15. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    460
    Location:
    Dubai
    I just bought F-Secure Anti-Virus and after installing it on a fresh Windows 10 install, my internet download speed dropped from 250 MBPS to 91 MBPS and my upload speed dropped from 50 MBPS to 1 MBPS! this is insane! I have attached the speed test which I just performed. This is with no other software installed other than F-Secure Anti-Virus

    Even if I disable the Advanced Network Protection module the speeds are the same.

    Speed.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2019
  16. Bill K

    Bill K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Naperville IL
    After just having installed F-Secure SAFE on my Windows 10 PC and then reading the post above I checked my download & upload speeds and see no such degradation in performance. Just another point of reference.
     
  17. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    200
    F-Secure is likely referring to their own security cloud, which does provide cloud-based detections (detection suffix is !Online) coupled with Avira's SDK
    have you contacted F-Secure support? they're usually pretty good. also, is this consistent across multiple speed test providers or just that one?
     
  18. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    460
    Location:
    Dubai
    Oh darn even after uninstalling F-Secure AV my internet speed was still messed up I think it's a problem on my end. Sorry guys.
     
  19. pondus

    pondus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    F-Secure has now also changed engine at VirusTotal and now give same detection name as Avira

    ~VT results removed per Policy~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2019
  20. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,000
    Wait. Can someone explain how does siimply indicating two antivirus are using the same detection names violates the Virus Total policy?
     
  21. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    20,140
    As indicated in the policy, VT Results shouldn't be posted in this forum. And if Results will be posted regardless, they will be consequently removed.
     
  22. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    200
    You can see Avira detections on f-secure's home page - they have a live detection widget thing, and you'll see them appear there if you're really interested in it. Kind of amusing, when I was verifying just now that it wasn't on another page, I saw someone in Iran testing a bunch of malware from a couple of NSA leaks, haha.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.