F Secure-windows compadability problem

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by larryb52, Feb 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    got an error an f secure when I went to install it on my newer machine, said know windows problems...anyone with any clues as to why?? thanks
     
  2. apm

    apm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Posts:
    162
    after install F-secure 2010 in win7 x64 cannot load into windows after reboot
     
  3. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126

    is there a fix on the horizon...?, thanks
     
  4. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    428
    Know windows problems?

    Please be more spesific. :p
     
  5. biscuits

    biscuits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    111
    yes be more a specific like writing the whole message error or a screenshot perhaps?;)
     
  6. apm

    apm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Posts:
    162
    cannot load windows, how can get screen?

    not all av that state support win7 x64 can work well, those work good are MSE, Nod32, Avast 5, others dont dare to try, fsis2010 & drweb 5.0 too have problem
     
  7. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    428

    Well, FSIS2010 works fine for me. W7 64-bit.

    Larry, try to download latest version of FSIS or FSAV from their site.

    You did not bothered to tell us your OS/F-Secure version. So there is no point to get a clue. :ouch:
     
  8. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126

    sorry tough week, win7 64 bit &I downloaded new trial as I have current license on installing says known error & I closed out, I mean I can skip it & try to install it I have always liked F secure but when I bought the new laptop a mth ago Avast had popped on the scene so was using that , was just wanting to load F Secure & I got the error , if it runs fine I'll give it a go...sorry
     
  9. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    This error?

    f-secureError.jpg
     
  10. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1

    Hii,

    Ignore this problem, as this is Microsoft's update problem...And many AV's solution are affected due to this. Microsoft will going to push a new update after some days.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.