F-secure question?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Jerry-Guire, May 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jerry-Guire

    Jerry-Guire Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    So f-secure has conflicts with some antispyware?
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2006
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I have never heard that before. I use F-Secure internet security and it has it's own antispyware so I don't run any other AS.
     
  3. hamlet

    hamlet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Posts:
    201
    Yes, when I loaded F-Secure Internet Security Suite the other day, it detected either AdAware or SpyBot and told me I had to remove it before the installation could proceed. I cannot remember which one it was but I definitely had to stop the installation and remove the other program before continuing.

    The same thing happened when I was trying out Norton Internet Security 2006. It had me remove one of the two programs above first. Norton wanted one gone and F-Secure the other. I just cannot remember which program didn't like AdAware and which didn't like Spybot.

    This is what happens when you try out about seven or eight different security/av products in about three weeks. You cannot remember anything about any of them other than they did not work for you.
     
  4. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Don't worry about it.Just re-install your spyware applications after your done installing F-secure.There aren't any conflicts.You won't need Lavasoft, because that is what F-secure's antispyware is based on.The only conflicts i've had is with some of the HIPS programs like Prevx1 and Cyberhawk.Got along good with Online Armor though.
     
  5. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    F-Secure conflicts with Webroots Spysweeper.
     
  6. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Not here!.
     
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma

    Ditto!!;)
     
  8. Ned Slider

    Ned Slider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    As the AS included with F-Secure is a rebranded licenced version of AdAware, there's no need or reason to have AdAware installed too. AdAware (as should F-Secure's version) runs fine alongside Spybot S&D.

    Ned
     
  9. hamlet

    hamlet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Posts:
    201
    Thanks Ned. I didn't know that and it certainly explains why I had to remove AdAware when installing F-Secure. I guess that also means that Norton Internet Security required me to remove Spybot.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.