F-Secure "Nightmare" and True Image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by petrus2, May 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. petrus2

    petrus2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    I am "recovering" from a nightmare that started when I installed a trial version of F-Secure Internet. It fouled up many things on my computer. The first conflict was with ZoneAlarm which stopped working. My system restore (Windows XP) would no longer restore to a restore point and my Acronis True Image will now not allow me to restore an image. I have solved the first two problems and I just wanted to see if anyone here had experience the problem I am now having with True Image. When I try to restore an image, I get the following error message:

    E000101F4 Acronis True Image has not found any disk drives.

    I can EXPLORE an image but I cannot perform a RESTORE. I am going to contact support on this issue. I just wanted to check here first.
     
  2. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,513
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    F-Secure has a build-in firewall, and because ZoneAlarm is a firewall too the cause of the conflicts are clear: trying to install 2 firewalls means BIG TROUBLES!!!

    You can screw up everything, and in your case it really happens.

    Have you already tried to do a restore with the Acronis Boot-CD?

    Ciao,

    Smokey
     
  3. petrus2

    petrus2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    I have tried to do a restore with the Acronis Boot-CD, but for some reason my system locks up during the beginning of the process where True Image is loading. I have even created a new TI boot CD, but with the same results. There is probably something still wrong with my system somewhere. I just have to find out where. True Image worked perfectly before this episode. I have submitted a support request to Acronis. Maybe the system report I sent then will provide a clue. In the meantime, I am still "poking around" to see if I can isolate the cause of this problem.

    I have definitely learned a valuable lesson here.
     
  4. uglyrooster

    uglyrooster Guest

    I have the same problem, do you have any solution?
     
  5. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, petrus2

    Is the HDD you are trying to restore to recognize in the BIOS on boot up, if not ckeck the connectors and jumpers.

    That's the only thing I can think of as to why TI will not see a HDD, or it is not set to auto in the BIOS, also if it is an ARRAY some some kind.

    Sorry I can not be of more help.
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello --

    Thank you for taking the time to contact us and for your interest in Acronis
    True Image (http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/)!

    If you submitted the request to our Support team - be sure you will get a response quite soon and most likely after all the needed infomation is gathered - the problem will be solved.

    Thank you.

    --
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd., Suite 213
    South San Francisco, CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com

    Acronis Support Department
    e-mail: support@acronis.com

    Acronis... Compute With Confidence
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.