F-secure IS high on resources?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Rovan, Apr 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rovan

    Rovan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hi, i'm new here and i have a question about F-Secure using resources... i'm going to buy F-Secure AV or F-Secure IS... the thing is i don't need parental control, just a firewall, antispyware and antivirus. The antispam is a nice extra :).
    My question is, if i turn off the firewall in F-Secure Internet Security, will it use less resources or not? I've tried it, but that was a long time ago... so my evalution is expired.

    Btw. I have 512 mb RAM, but i'm going to upgrade and 3 ghz (P4).
    Thanx anyway.
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I use F-Sesure IS and the resource use is not bad at all. By disabling the firewall you may save a little resource use but not much it would be worth it to leave it active. Unless you choose to use the parental control it is turned off by default.
     
  3. Rovan

    Rovan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Ow thnx, and is the antispyware any good? Or do you use another AS too?
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I use the antispy and rootkit detection included in the F-Secure IS it seems to work well. i am very satisfied with this security suite.
     
  5. DarkX

    DarkX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi bigc73542, I'm new here too and my question is if i buy downloadable version of F-Secure AV or IS how can i scan in safe mod?

    As fas as i know F-Secure scan progress does not work in safe mod and to scan in safe mode i also need to buy a product ( or whatever) CD that means extra fee right?

    I'm trialing F-Secure AV and i asked them these questions via e-mail two times one week ago but still no answer.

    Do you know something about it?

    Thanks!
     
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I downloaded my F-Secure and then just burned a copy of the executable download to cd. As to scanning in safe mode you are right it won't do that. I am not sure if any of the free av's scan in safe mode or not,but it would be worth looking into.
     
  7. DarkX

    DarkX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Germany
    I meant do i also have to buy this back up CD to scan in a safe mode because if i buy Nod32 or KAV i can scan in safe mode without any CD.
    This link is from F-Secure e-store and it says backup cd costs extra feeo_O

    http://esales.element5.com/cart.html?PRODUCT
     
  8. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Since you got to that link instead of us, we don't have the session data you had showing what you selected so we get

     
  9. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    The back up cd is just a cd of the F-Secure It doesn't mean you can scan in safemode with it I don't believe. But in the last ten years I don't think I have had to scan in safemode but one time so I don't personally see this as a problem. And the back up cd that they want to charge is the same as the one I burned from the download. you can burn your own copy as long as you have a cd burner.
     
  10. DarkX

    DarkX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Germany
  11. DarkX

    DarkX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks bigc73542 thats what i need to know:thumb:
     
  12. mrhero

    mrhero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Ankara , Turkey
    Not answer of your question but you can use Dr.Web Live CD for offline scan.
     
  13. DarkX

    DarkX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks! I know but it's beta and i dont want to use any beta product on my pc.
     
  14. Rovan

    Rovan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I like it and it is not as high on resources as i expected... .
    Thnx for the replies.
     
  15. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    Location:
    Southwestern Massachusetts
    Hello all,

    A quick follow-on question: could someone please give me a download link to the latest version of F-secure IS??

    Thanks in advance.
     
  16. ^Ale

    ^Ale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Italy
  17. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    We were running F-Secure products on school computers. I mean the really archaic ones, Pentium 166MHz and 32MB of RAM (actually only best ones had 32, others had only 16MB...). But hey, it worked.
    So don't see a reason why it should work on multi GHz beasts with pools of RAM...
     
  18. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    To run on these machines, you must have used the F-Secure LITE version :D
     
  19. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It was not F-Secure IS 2006 but it was F-Secure for sure. Client versions, haven't checked which exactly...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.