f-secure? how is it on resources?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Slovak, Jan 31, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Slovak

    Slovak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    Anyone tell me how f-secure 2005 is on system resources? Was wondering because of the 6 month trial.
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I have not used it personally but have heard numerous times that it is a little resource hungry.

    bigc
     
  3. Slovak

    Slovak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    darn, that's too bad
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Any antivirus that uses multiple scan engines will just by their nature use more resources than a single engine.
     
  5. mikel108

    mikel108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    1,057
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    I get around a 42MB hit.
     
  6. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    that is correct, the resource is on the higher site ;) but but but... you get a topclass antivirus, a top class firewall, a topclass antispyware program included. take kaspersky, zonealarm pro and adaware pro and use it separate and you would have 60mb in mem... and it would be more expensive.

    however talking about suites...I would use the three separate but it is a topclass suite I believe and one of the best in his kind.

    just my two cents
     
  7. Slovak

    Slovak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    I think I am going to try it since it is a 6 month trial, and already downloaded to my computer.
     
  8. JayTee

    JayTee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Posts:
    166
    It was one I thought of buying for my client (actually wife but she doesn't pay me a single cent. I just get to spend her money buying IT stuff for her company, hahaha).

    However,

    i) it was darn expensive (US$66 a year. I know it's US$32 now)
    ii) it couldn't work with Outpost. Didn't know why until I installed McAfee. Some hidden background process, but Outpost didn't notify me of it unlike McAfee.
    iii) it takes a darn long time to download, so much so I thought I'd buy it after the trial, until ii) happened. So maybe thats a good strategy?

    Cheers
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.