F-Secure 2010 released

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by larryb52, Aug 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PnP

    PnP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    Italy
    is it compatible with windows 7?
     
  2. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    Yes I believe so. Tried the ISTP with W7 and worked fine.
     
  3. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    You posted about the same problem on the ISTP forum and no one else seemed to experience it (although PnP says he does). Really not sure what is causing it for you.
     
  4. JoakimM

    JoakimM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    Lomma, Sweden
    Correct, and I have reported it to F-Secure support when I discovered it running the ISTP. I don´t have a clue. It´s by no means a biggie, but it´s pretty annoying and shouldn´t happen. Running FSIS 2010 on two computers, an Acer laptop and a Dell stationary, both properly updated and it shows up on both of them. Seems like FSIS 2010 and IE8 are the key ingredients and tonight I´ll try to revert to IE7 to check whether the problem persists.

    /J
     
  5. JoakimM

    JoakimM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    Lomma, Sweden
    Tried it right away and no, the problem does NOT show up running IE7. I can conclude that for me, there sems to be some sort of issue when running IE8 and FSIS 2010 together causing the lag of the pointer. I will make a second report to F-Secure support.

    /J
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    F-secure 2010 works well on my computer. I didnt have much time to play with it before i restored an image because i had work. new icon looks good.

    Btw one strange thing. when i logged in to yahoo mail f-secure browsing protection kept on telling me it blocked an exploit so i couldnt view yahoo mail until i disabled browsing protection.

    can anyone using f-secure 2010 and yahoo mail see if they have same problem?
     
  7. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    I use Firefox 3.5 and have not noticed this issue. As I'm using Vista, I also opened up IE8 and can't replicate your problem either. So really not sure - perhaps it's an XP thing!

    I'd suggest you PM Patrik with your problem also if you haven't already.

    PS. Just a thought - are you using the default settings with FS or is web scanning enabled?
     
  8. patrikr

    patrikr AV Expert

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    California, USA
    I haven't seen this myself. If you submit it again to support, shoot me a PM with the SR number and I'll try to track the case for you.

    Patrik
     
  9. patrikr

    patrikr AV Expert

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    California, USA
    Real-time scanning and the new Browsing Protection are now at the point of making the Web Traffic Scanning redundant. But there's nothing the WTS will detect that the other two technologies together won't block.

    We're very confident the default settings are the way to go for real-time scanning and that there's no need to change it.

    Patrik
     
  10. JoakimM

    JoakimM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    Lomma, Sweden
    Default, web scanning is turned off.

    /J
     
  11. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    Thanks for the explanation Patrik.

    I realise that the browser protection is new and I've noticed some 'well known' sites not showing as rated (ie. the grey question mark in the toolbar) such as YouTube. I've submitted quite a number of sites which I rate as safe.

    As I'm sure time goes on and more and more people submit their ratings that the browser protection will grow in strength.

    I presume FS have a dedicated team to checking sites and submitted ratings on a daily basis?! Just wondered what the turn around is to get a non-rated site to be rated.
     
  12. Nightwatch

    Nightwatch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    25
    Hi :)

    I´ve had many troubles with browsing protection and FF 3.5.2 so far (Vista 32/SP2).
    Firefox crashes regularly while visiting several websites. It´s quite annoying.

    Sad to see that there´s no option available for deepguard any more, asking me if I want to allow specific system modifications mady by programs.
    Deepguard is missing a lot of new malware in automatic mode.

    Best regards,
    Nightwatch
     
  13. patrikr

    patrikr AV Expert

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    California, USA
    Yep, we do have a dedicated team working 100% on web ratings. Not sure what the turn around time is to be honest. A lot of it is automated though. Please do continue submitting sites as you see them, both good and bad.

    I checked YouTube and it came up as Safe on my machine. You still get it to show Unknown?
     
  14. patrikr

    patrikr AV Expert

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    California, USA
    Please report this to support.

    The DeepGuard options haven't changed since last year (from what I can recall), you can still set it to "Always Ask" and it will prompt you every time an unknown application tries to do something.
     
  15. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    Showing as green now Patrik - must have been rated in the last few hours or so! Good work!
     
  16. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Thanks Patrik. Aha, then I guess that BrowsingProtection is a feature not present in the AV version which I have currently installed, I don't see this option anywhere in Settings :( So I guess in my case I really should turn on the WebTrafficScanning feature :doubt:
     
  17. JoakimM

    JoakimM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    Lomma, Sweden
    Patrik:

    Concering the lag of the pointer, here is the Service Request ID:

    [SR ID:1-150171996] Auto-Reply: Your service request has been received‏

    Regards,
    Joakim
     
  18. CogitoTesting

    CogitoTesting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    Location:
    Sea of Tranquility, Luna
    Hi Patrick

    I would like to know about FIS 2010 processes protection. The reason I'm asking has to do with the fact that yesterday I was able to use process explorer to successfully shut down all of FIS 2010 processes, not even a single one put up a fight.

    I realize that process explorer is not malware, it is just a testing tool. However, I'm worry to some malware would be able to kill FIS processes. What about FIS self protection?
     
  19. PnP

    PnP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    Italy
    remove fsecure 2010 and try to install nod recieve message that f-secure is installed :(
     
  20. CogitoTesting

    CogitoTesting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    Location:
    Sea of Tranquility, Luna
    Please use Ccleaner as well as Comodo System Cleaner. Then go to your C drive right click on it, click after that on properties and then click on disk clean-up. After disc cleanup calculates how much space you will be able to free, check everything. Then click on ok and yes. that is it, I hope that helps.
     
  21. PnP

    PnP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    Italy
    comodo cannot work on windows 7 :(
     
  22. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    Just do a search for f-secure and delete any folders left behind. If you know what you're doing you can look through the registry as well and remove any f-secure entries - it also used to be related to 'data fellows' entries but not sure if the new version is.

    If NOD still says it's installed, you can choose to ignore and continue with installation. This is what I did when I tried NOD a long time ago and you should be ok.
     
  23. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    f-secure removal tool
    btw readme says it supports up to 2009.
    maybe a version that supports 2010 will come out soon.
     
  24. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    well let me be the spoiler. 2010 is better in so many ways, but slower in web scanning and browsing issues. It all comes down to the vendor switch and well, that is the way it goes. Just my 2 cents.
     
  25. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    not really. it culd be other things causing it. vendor switch isnt the ONLY change in this version so thers other changes to consider as well...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.