F Secure 2007 released

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ashishtx, Sep 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ngwana

    Ngwana Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    Glasgow, United Kingdom
    Gerardwil nailed the issue, just download F-secure IS 2007 trail and enter your existing license for F-secure IS 2006. I DID exactly that, your subscription has same expiration/renewal date.

    The first part of the answer provided to Q2 in the link SAYS the EXACT same thing as I did. However the second part seems to answer IMO upgrading an OLD TRial version of F-secure IS. BTW I have licenses for both FIS and FAV products but has only 'upgraded' FIS so far :D
     
  2. sick0

    sick0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Posts:
    143
    i did the same, downloaded their trial and use my current license and it works...

    it does seems a litle faster than previous version...
     
  3. ^Ale

    ^Ale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Italy
    I asked to support and they told me I must buy an upgrade to install 2007 version.

    ^Ale
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    dang it. but should i install the trial an put in code anyway?
     
  5. sick0

    sick0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Posts:
    143
    of course they wanna make more money...:D :D :D
     
  6. sick0

    sick0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Posts:
    143
    it worked for me, it'll probably work for you too...
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    most likely I will try it.
     
  8. ^Ale

    ^Ale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Italy
    Thanks for your suggest sick

    ^Ale
     
  9. rayoflight

    rayoflight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    180
  10. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    550
  11. optigrab

    optigrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    Brooklyn/NYC USA
    I installed F-Secure AV 2007 right over 2006, again using the free licence from CHIP. Worked without fuss.

    So far, I think the upgrade was worthwhile. I think the resource usage is a bit less, and the laptop feels slightly snappier. Plus I have noticed two new features already that I may like: First, "Web Traffic Scanning". This was not activated by default, by I did activate it in settings. Second, there's some sort of program control that I didn't notice on FSAV 2006; I ran CCleaner this morning, and F-Secure asked me if it was okay to let it do its thing. Nice!
     
  12. Kielty

    Kielty Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Posts:
    140
    Location:
    The Emerald Isle
    F-Secure 2007 appears to use the KAV 6 engine.. can anyone confirm or deny this?

    Scans are taking considerably less time....
     
  13. optigrab

    optigrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    Brooklyn/NYC USA
    I don't know first hand, but according to this thread: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,17017807~mode=flat

    F-Secure Scanning engines:
    F-Secure AVP: 6.0.171, 2006-10-02
    F-Secure Libra: 2.4.1, 2006-09-29
    F-Secure Orion: 1.2.37, 2006-10-02
    F-Secure Blacklight: 1.0.31, 0000-00-00
    F-Secure Pegasus: 1.19.0, 2006-08-29
    F-Secure Draco: 1.0.35, 2006-09-19

    Where:
    AVP = Kaspersky's antivirus engine
    Orion = F-Secure's heuristic/behavioral engine
    Draco = Lavasoft's Ad-Aware anti-spyware engine
    Libra = F-Secure's signature/program-updates engine


    Yes, I am now really liking this AV that I got for free.:D
     
  14. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    it has always used the kav engine for as long as i have had it. and in the 2006 version scans take ages dont know about 2007 version.
     
  15. Kielty

    Kielty Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Posts:
    140
    Location:
    The Emerald Isle

    75gb in 45mins is a big improvement...
     
  16. Kielty

    Kielty Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Posts:
    140
    Location:
    The Emerald Isle

    Well it doesn't leave any alternate data streams so i assume it is kav6 engine??
     
  17. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    I thought kav 5 and 6 used the same engine. just took out alternate data streams. because Ichecker and Isteams are separate.

    correct me if wrong.
     
  18. ashishtx

    ashishtx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    389
    Location:
    Houston,Texas
  19. ashishtx

    ashishtx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    389
    Location:
    Houston,Texas
  20. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    that is a big improvement.

    i think fsis 2006 takes eiether 1 hour or two hours on my 54gb of data.
     
  21. Creekside Rogue

    Creekside Rogue Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    Cave Spring, Georgia, USA
    I'm running F-secure 2007 on my laptop. Seems to run faster with less complications than last year's release. All of the processes take up around 63,000 k in idle mode. Compare that to Trend Micro's 2007 Internet Security Suite that used up 155,000 k with all processes on my main computer.

    Creekside Rogue
     
  22. optigrab

    optigrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    Brooklyn/NYC USA
    Agree completely. A couple of days now have passed since I installed FSAV '07 over FSAV '06, and I'm not looking back. The difference is significant. There were a handful of folks here who tried F-Secure '06 when the free license was available, but put off by resource usage and/or sluggishness. To them I say you have to try this upgrade.
     
  23. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    I installed f-secure 2007 today and it is lighter than the 2006 version and less slowness but i will still get antivir when the license runs out.

    the pop ups are better with the new deepguard and system monitor. and when you click on an option it goes any right away.



    thanks in advance
    lodore
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2006
  24. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    Hi, since i rid of the btyahoo browser i cant access reports from f-secure. when i click on it it says new report avalible then says no new report avalible but doesnt open.

    i dont know how to fix it does anyone?

    also strangely when i right clicked the icon and clicked about, it said the normal stuff like copyright lavasoftware kaspersky etc. but what caught my eye was norman sandbox copyright norman.

    also when ever something does anything it asks you if you want to allow it. i guess they wanted a HIPS that asked you.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2006
  25. wujxin

    wujxin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    China
    It's strange that when I used the free licence from CHIP on 2007(no 2006 on my computer),it could only used for 7 days.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.