f-secure 10mb update

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by lodore, Sep 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi

    today f-secure had over 10mb update. 103232k
     
  2. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    mmm...and how many signatures? :D
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    dono but the update is this one

    Installation of F-Secure Anti-Virus Update 2006-09-21_02: No errors.

    it does seem really big thou. i hope npo one is on dialup when they download it.
     
  4. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    WOW, can you imagine the time to update on dial up? I am liking Avira better all the time.
    This AM Avira required that I restart the machine. I always wonder why and what the difference is compared to a normal update.

    Best,
    Jerry
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    glad your liking it jerry. and it took a while on broadband 2mb here. and first time it failed so had to run the f-secure backweb restore tool.

    is your laptop running alot faster with antivir on it?
     
  6. ggf31416

    ggf31416 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    314
    Location:
    Uruguay
    The update fixed this bug
     
  7. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    Probably just a database rebuild (maintenance update).
     
  8. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    ggf31416,
    Thanks for the fix info.

    Hi Lodore,
    I don't know that I can tell any difference in the speed of my computer. I do find that the applications load in about 15 seconds or so at start up as opposed to over a minute with F-Secure.

    I also like the frequency and speed of updates of Avira. F-Secure sometimes had to check a couple of times before it updated. Overall I like Avira better.

    Jerry
     
  9. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks for the update. I used to think f-secure updated alot but after looking at the vdf history antivir updates more. i look at the last update by f-secure and the last update by antivir and antivir normal has updated later.

    oddly even if im only running firefox, msn and sonicstage the music skips and the cpu hits 100percent just by going through webpages. is this to do with f-secure web scanner?

    i used to think it was only when i played an online game.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2006
  10. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    I was just monitoring the task manager as I load a website and when i do load a new page the cpu jumps to 100 percent for a few secounds and the music skips a bit. during this time f-secure process fsmb32.exe uses up the 100percent resourse. so that must be the internet scanner. i find that really annoying.

    i could of got rid of f-secure ages ago if i had known f-secure did cause all these slow downs and now cant wait to say bye to it.
     
  11. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    What website is this, just curious...
     
  12. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i was on castle cops at the time. browing through the different forums like prevx , counterspy etc
     
  13. dw2108

    dw2108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    480
    Is it true that the F-Secure updates can be used also with the F-Prot scanner or its RealTime Protector? If so, what items need be added to F-Prot to use the F-Secure data? I understand that F-Secure does have a free command-line scanner which uses the F-Prot engine.

    Dave
     
  14. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    no idea sorrry
     
  15. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi,

    f-secure done anther update over 10mb. it was 10317kb.

    and update failed to install again so i had to use the backweb restore tool.

    this is such a joke. never use this av on a dialup connection!!!!




    lodore
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.