EZAV 7.1/Shopping Center

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by mikel108, Mar 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mikel108

    mikel108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    1,057
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    I had read that the new 7.1 EZAV came with a new shopping center. So, I used the last few days left in a subscription I had to download the new version. Sure enough it has an all new edition/shopping centre. Why would they even think of putting this feature with a stand alone product. They took ram usage from about 17MB to about 26MB running this thing. Not only this, but as I put in another post CA raised the price to $39, and it does not even have spyware detection for that price. CA, Symantec, and McAfee all this feature now....are these North American companies taking a course in how to lose business. (BTW..I know why they do it, and yes the unknowing will buy more from them...however it won't be me as the security companies on the other side of the world are doing things much better in response to what the customers want....mmmmmm...what the customer wants...what an idea.)
     

    Attached Files:

    • EZ.jpg
      EZ.jpg
      File size:
      80.6 KB
      Views:
      604
  2. mikel108

    mikel108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    1,057
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    Here's the list of things I have neglected to buy from CA.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Honyak

    Honyak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    346
    Location:
    Deep South
    I noticed the same on my daughters comp after updating. After a few days of checking it out and finding the price increase to $39.00 for renewal, I promptly removed and installed Kaspersky 5 personal. Same price and better protection!
    I have seen no noticeable slowdown since installing KAV5 either.
     
  4. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Oh my. :eek: Wow. I liked it because it was light. :gack: :( It will be gone at the end of my subscription, no update to 7.1 for me.

    Is the shopping center feature optional or not?

    This looks very similar to the McAfee Security Center.
     
  5. lab

    lab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I have the security suite and its says 29.95 to renew eveything, so far I like it.



    Why should I renew now?

    Minimize your gap in protection
    Block identity theft - hacker attacks
    Stop 100% of viruses
    Guard against Spyware and adware
    Eliminate 100% of Spam
    Maintain parental controls on Internet usage
    Peace of mind!

    Your privacy and irreplaceable data are invaluable! Protect them with the same software used by over 90% of Fortune 500® companies.




    Renewal Only $29.95 - SAVE $40



    Click here for support


    *ICSA Certification means the software must detect 100% of "in-the-wild" viruses.
    See icsa.net




    on
    11/8/2006
     
  6. mikel108

    mikel108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    1,057
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    Sorry Mercurie, it's not optional. I clicked the link to "newest version" from the Security Courier Newsletter" they send me every month. The program loads as av71_en.exe, but as soon as it starts loading it says Security Suite. It's really a backwards design too. When you click scan the traditional program that you have now pops up and starts scanning. Then it stays in the system tray, along with the security center icon. I only left it on long enough to get those screenshots. It might not be so bad as a suite if it ran all from one centre. However like I said...it's a security centre that manages several modules. Strange indeed.

    @lab...welcome to the board. May I ask when you bought your Security Suite. Since it only came out last summer I am surprized that they are offering you renewal already. Anyways, thanks for a copy and paste job of an ad...as your first post even!;)
     
  7. lab

    lab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    22

    It's been saying I could renew since day one, as of yet it's been good. I changed from norton that i had been using for many yrs. then I had zonealarm for one yr. and now ca. Zonealarm just sent me my first e-mail about renewing and that ran out last october, that was funny.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.