Explore Image - Cannot assign a drive letter

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Techman5, Jun 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Techman5

    Techman5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I have previously successfully used Acronis to recover a whole disk. However, when trying to recover an individual file, it doesn't work.

    I am using the Explore Image option and get the following fatal error:

    "Cannot assign a drive letter to a partition from the image archive."

    My backup is on a NAS drive, and I am trying to restore a file onto the C: drive of the PC from which the backup was created. The PC is running Windows XP Home, and the Acronis version is 8.0 build 796.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Techman5,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please copy the archive to internal hard drive or to another share and connect the image as a virtual drive. Let us know the results.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  3. Techman5

    Techman5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for the help. I've copied the .tib file onto my C: drive. I'm not sure what you meant by assign a virtual drive.

    I got the same error as before when trying to open the copied tib file.
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Use the TI Mount command. It should mount the image as a virtual drive; it will show up as Drive X: in Windows Explorer. X represents the first free drive letter on your system that the Mount command finds.
     
  5. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Seekforever is correct this should work.

    As usual it is forum users to the rescue rather than Acronis Support.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Techman5,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image 8.0

    First of all please make sure that you are using the latest build of the program 893. Check it in Help -> About. You can always download the latest build of the program from your account under Registered Products.

    Make sure that Acronis True Image Backup Archive Explorer is Enabled in Device Manager (Right-click on MY Computer -> Properties -> Hardware -> Device Manager -> Unfold Acronis Devices -> Right-click on Acronis Devices -> Select Acronis True Image Backup Archive Explorer -> Choose Enabled).

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.