Executable Lockdown ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Oct 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    I don't know why it says freeware ? as it's $49 on here - http://www.horizondatasys.com/169602.ihtml

    But even better it's £23.42 on here - https://horizondatasys.cleverbridge.com/281/?scope=checkout&cart=27478 - and that is the latest v10.1.0.238 = 9.56 MB

    I didn't upload it to http://virscan.org as i expect it to be fine from the source ;)

    The reason i included the qarchive.org info was to show the extensions it supposedly protects against, including .DLL

    *

    I found a previous version that again it's says freeware ?

    Uploaded it to http://virscan.org Scanner results : Scanners did not find malware!

    I've DL'd both and intend to install to see if they are actually free, and how they perform.

    I'd like to hear about anyones experiences with any of the above, and are ANY of the stated freeware versions actually free ?

    TIA
     
  2. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
  3. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    is it any goodo_O
     
  4. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    It's been 1/2 years since i tried it. It was bypassed by simply renaming process explorer to .bat at the time. I think it was fixed, but i don't know if it's good.
    There is a member, Chris, who is familiar with the program and the company, but i haven't seen him post lately.
     
  5. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    The free version I tried about a year ago was garbage on my laptop.
     
  6. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ Pedro

    Thanks for the URLVoid heads up :)

    How could it be bypassed by simply renaming process explorer to .bat ?

    See below :D

    @ Greg S

    Can you be more specific ?

    *

    Enabled ShadowDefender and installed v5.0.0.0 It briefly popped up a message saying it had installed a CPL control panel ? and then disappeared. A reboot was not required. I could find NO folder/files in Program Files or User etc etc, or on Start or a desktop shortcut etc ? Did a search for ExeLockdown and found a folder/files in here ?

    el1.gif el2.gif

    How strange ! Even stranger when i launched a new app to test it, Nothing happend and the app was allowed to run perfectly ? None of the expected ExeLockdown files in the above locations would run when i tried ?

    Either the app is borked, just crap or ?

    I then tried installing v10.1.0.238 but that requires a licence code, of which there is no mention on their www ? so that was that ! I expected it would be a trial version, but apparently not.

    So ends my very brief foray into the ExeLockdown experience.
     
  7. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    The best I remember, You have to enable it from the Control Panel by adding or replacing a default password which was briefly shown during the installation. I had system crashes with it whilst using the Control Panel applet.
     
  8. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    How i don't know, but it was. It didn't intercept the execution in that case, at that time.
     
  9. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ Greg S

    Sorry i missed your earlier post :( Thanks :thumb:

    @ Pedro

    OK Thanks :thumb:
     
  10. SUPERIOR

    SUPERIOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Posts:
    161
    Location:
    Syria
    agree i tried it like months ago ...most files run without any restrict :ouch:
    and as i know ...it was never freeware :blink:

    there was an update before that one you mention @CR it was much better than old one but as i remember still not that good one
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.