exec protection vs. wormguard

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by bcarney1, Jul 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bcarney1

    bcarney1 Guest

    Does TDS exec protection do the same thing as WormGuard, so if I have Wormguard installed, do I need (or want) exec protection running also?

    Thanks in Advance
     
  2. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Hi bcarney1,

    WormGuard and Exec Prot are different. WormGuard is alerting you when your system is trying to execute a script that may be malicious. TDS-3 Exec Prot is looking, in real-time, for potential trojans and other type of malware that may be executing on your machine. If you do not have any other real-time anti-trojan on your machine, I would recommend that you run TDS-3 Exec Prot as well as WormGuard.

    Hope this helps,

    Rich
     
  3. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Yeah, i have them both always. This means, TDS needs to be started for the exec protection to function. If TDS is not on, exec protection can not do it's blocking stuff. If you prefer TDS minimized to systray that's ok.
     
  4. frank4553

    frank4553 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Posts:
    25
    Hi All

    Interesting thread.
    How do I get Exec. Protection.....on the start-up screen it says 'Exec Protection not installed'.
    Is this an extra or does it need activating somehow?

    Frank
     
  5. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi Frank,
    In registered versions of TDS
    Upper left TDS > Exec Protection > Install
    Have fun with it!
     
  6. frank4553

    frank4553 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Posts:
    25
    Thanks Jooske...have installed exec. protection.
    I gather I have to manually start TDS-3 each time I start the computer to enable exec pro. to do its stuff?

    Regards

    Frank
     
  7. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Frank,

    TDS-3 must have been started (either automatically or manually).

    See also here:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=65100

    Cheers, Jan.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.