Exchange Server...

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Mags Ingval, May 14, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mags Ingval

    Mags Ingval Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Georgia
    Will the regular version of Nod32 run on Exchange server... or do I have to get the server version? I only connect my two laptops to it... It's not a 'business level' type installation. I just use it at home!
     
  2. maxqc

    maxqc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    ne1 ?? I have the same exact question !
     
  3. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    For Nod32 to scan exchange server, you need to got an additionnal module, XMON

    Regards
     
  4. Mags Ingval

    Mags Ingval Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Georgia
    And this is ONLY included in Nod32 for Exchange? Is that correct? You're saying that I can't use it on Exchange... even if I don't use exchange as an mail server?
     
  5. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    NOD32 standard version will run on a server where exchange is installed. It will works fine.
    But for it to be able to scan messages into the mail server, you need to install Nod32 for exchange serveur.

    Regards
     
  6. Mags Ingval

    Mags Ingval Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Georgia
    Thanks for clearing that up. I thought I was correct on this, however someone else was assuring me that you HAD to have it even run on Exchange.

    I now owe you 1/2 of the $5 bet we had.
     
  7. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    You can have only a standard Nod32. Meanwhile, don't forget to exclude the .TMP and .EDS extentions from AMON. (Same thing if you have XMON too)

    A six-pack beer could be nice too :D :D
     
  8. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Is the more for performance reasons? Or can leaving those default cause issues with Exch?
     
  9. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.