EXCEPTIONS...

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by mgbjay, Sep 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mgbjay

    mgbjay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    Hello...NEW GUY HERE...

    I am and have been a user of ESET Security Suite 4 for the past 2 years, and for the first time ever, I am having to do something I have never had to do before...I have as of yesterday installed a piece of software from D-LINK that requires me to add an EXCEPTION to the firewall list in ESET.

    It appears that I am not as geeky as I thought I was, because I cannot figure this out on my own. Is there anyone out there that can explain this to me so I can get beyond it?

    Thanks for the assistance beforehand!

    Jay - Cleveland
    zoneposter (at) yahoo.com ~ De-linked Email to Protect Member ~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 16, 2010
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. mgbjay

    mgbjay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    Did you try placing your fw in learning mode?
    http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page...nt&id=SOLN2118

    what software is it and did it prompt for creating an firewall exception?

    I have not yet made an attempt to use LEARNING MODE...I can try that.

    The software that I am having the issue with is HP's SHAREPORT UTILITY software. In order for me to use it, I have to disable the ESS FIREWALL, start the SHAREPORT Utility, then restart the FIREWALL again. There has to be an easier way to do this?

    Thanks for the reply to my original query.

    Ja
     
  4. mgbjay

    mgbjay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    I figured it out...next time I will wait and work on it a bit more before asking...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.