Ewido wont update :(

Discussion in 'ewido anti-spyware forum' started by gismo999, Sep 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    Hi Everyone,

    I have been using ewido (free) for a while now but, as of (9/7/06) when I try to update I get "Error Wrong Answer: HTTP/1.0 500 internal server error".

    I uninstalled and reinstalled and now im worse off then I was before.

    My firewall is configured ok...


    Any suggestions?
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    67,019
    Location:
    Texas
  3. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    ty for the reply...it was the help I needed :)
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    67,019
    Location:
    Texas
    Glad it helped and thanks for the feedback gismo999.
     
  5. tec505

    tec505 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Romulus, class M planet
    Hallo to all.
    I'm getting the same error. I tried all suggested but the problem still persist.
    What do you think i can do?

    thanks in advance.
    mike
     
  6. karl.ewido

    karl.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    Germany
    Do you use a firewall or a proxy server for the Internet connection?
    Do you use the proxy option in the updater Module?
     
  7. tec505

    tec505 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Romulus, class M planet
    Firewall Kerio: correctly setted; no proxy.

    BitDefender 10.
    I can see connections errors too (Server not ready, Server Error, ect).
    Today I've been had problems for a long time, but now all is ok.
    So can I suppose the problem is in Ewido update servers?
     
  8. karl.ewido

    karl.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, it seems that our servers caused these update problems.
    We're sorry for the inconvenience.
     
  9. tec505

    tec505 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Romulus, class M planet
    According to my test the problem in BitDefender 10 HTTP scan.
    In fact if I activate HTTP scan I can't update, if Http scan is not active I can Update.
    Have anybody this problem too?
     
  10. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44

    I'm using BD 10 , i can't update even if Http scan is not active.
    I'm using Ewido free, and have been updating manually.

    I'm using Ewido as a on demand scanner.
     
  11. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    Ewido 4.0 or AVG 7.5 it doesn't Matter

    I still can't up date, and my programs are on the compatability list.....

    So do I still have to update manually or is there any other suggestions?

    ~removed link after merging thread started into ongoing thread....Bubba~

    Any suggestion is appreciated....


    thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 2, 2006
  12. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,161
    Hi,folks: I concur your findings. That only applies to manual update. W/ HTTP scan switched on, auto update works smoothly. Why?
     
  13. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    Sorry Bubba,

    I started a new thread because it was a different program..(sorta)

    but i still can't update whether HTTP scan is active or not.....

    I still get the same error..........

    "Error Wrong Answer: HTTP/1.0 500 internal server error".

    I'd still would appreciate any other suggestions!

    Thanks :)
     
  14. peter.ewido

    peter.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    The big question is... Who is sending this 500 message? Our servers? The HTTP Scanner? The ISP/Proxy? Is anyone who has this problem experienced with a network sniffer?
     
  15. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    Maybe OT, but alas.
    Still suffering every now and then (not always) showing the right number of signatures o_O

    Gerard
     

    Attached Files:

  16. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    ....but when I restart my machine the screen looks different.

    Gerard
     

    Attached Files:

  17. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44

    I was guessing it was your server, because of Karl.Ewido's post in this thread.

    I though I might have fixed my problem, because I found I hade 2 firewalls running, but, I fixed that problem, but I still can't update.:(

    Maybe I will have to manually update untill I can solve this problem.

    Thank you for your patience with me :)
     
  18. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    If you do mind me asking....besides Windows Firewall....what was the other firewalls name ?
     
  19. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44

    Im using BD10 Security Suite
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.