Ewido wont update :(

Discussion in 'ewido anti-spyware forum' started by gismo999, Sep 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    Hi Everyone,

    I have been using ewido (free) for a while now but, as of (9/7/06) when I try to update I get "Error Wrong Answer: HTTP/1.0 500 internal server error".

    I uninstalled and reinstalled and now im worse off then I was before.

    My firewall is configured ok...


    Any suggestions?
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
  3. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    ty for the reply...it was the help I needed :)
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    Glad it helped and thanks for the feedback gismo999.
     
  5. tec505

    tec505 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Romulus, class M planet
    Hallo to all.
    I'm getting the same error. I tried all suggested but the problem still persist.
    What do you think i can do?

    thanks in advance.
    mike
     
  6. karl.ewido

    karl.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    Germany
    Do you use a firewall or a proxy server for the Internet connection?
    Do you use the proxy option in the updater Module?
     
  7. tec505

    tec505 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Romulus, class M planet
    Firewall Kerio: correctly setted; no proxy.

    BitDefender 10.
    I can see connections errors too (Server not ready, Server Error, ect).
    Today I've been had problems for a long time, but now all is ok.
    So can I suppose the problem is in Ewido update servers?
     
  8. karl.ewido

    karl.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, it seems that our servers caused these update problems.
    We're sorry for the inconvenience.
     
  9. tec505

    tec505 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Romulus, class M planet
    According to my test the problem in BitDefender 10 HTTP scan.
    In fact if I activate HTTP scan I can't update, if Http scan is not active I can Update.
    Have anybody this problem too?
     
  10. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44

    I'm using BD 10 , i can't update even if Http scan is not active.
    I'm using Ewido free, and have been updating manually.

    I'm using Ewido as a on demand scanner.
     
  11. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    Ewido 4.0 or AVG 7.5 it doesn't Matter

    I still can't up date, and my programs are on the compatability list.....

    So do I still have to update manually or is there any other suggestions?

    ~removed link after merging thread started into ongoing thread....Bubba~

    Any suggestion is appreciated....


    thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 2, 2006
  12. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi,folks: I concur your findings. That only applies to manual update. W/ HTTP scan switched on, auto update works smoothly. Why?
     
  13. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    Sorry Bubba,

    I started a new thread because it was a different program..(sorta)

    but i still can't update whether HTTP scan is active or not.....

    I still get the same error..........

    "Error Wrong Answer: HTTP/1.0 500 internal server error".

    I'd still would appreciate any other suggestions!

    Thanks :)
     
  14. peter.ewido

    peter.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    The big question is... Who is sending this 500 message? Our servers? The HTTP Scanner? The ISP/Proxy? Is anyone who has this problem experienced with a network sniffer?
     
  15. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Maybe OT, but alas.
    Still suffering every now and then (not always) showing the right number of signatures o_O

    Gerard
     

    Attached Files:

  16. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    ....but when I restart my machine the screen looks different.

    Gerard
     

    Attached Files:

  17. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44

    I was guessing it was your server, because of Karl.Ewido's post in this thread.

    I though I might have fixed my problem, because I found I hade 2 firewalls running, but, I fixed that problem, but I still can't update.:(

    Maybe I will have to manually update untill I can solve this problem.

    Thank you for your patience with me :)
     
  18. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    If you do mind me asking....besides Windows Firewall....what was the other firewalls name ?
     
  19. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44

    Im using BD10 Security Suite
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.