Ewido - Unknown Update Format 2

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by Morpheus, Jul 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Morpheus

    Morpheus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Posts:
    45
    Hi Folks,

    Just tried to update the free version of Ewido and I am getting the error "Unknown Update Format 2" has anybody else seen this before or is there a prroblem with their servers. It was working correctly when I ;asy used it before the weekend.

    Thanks,

    Morpheus
     
  2. peter.ewido

    peter.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    Hmm... This monday we moved everything to a large number of new servers to avoid future bottlenecks and downtimes as seen during the transition from 3.0 to 3.5...

    However, this has been the first problem report so it's hard to tell what's the cause for your error message. :(
    Are you using a proxy server?
     
  3. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    UK
    Dear Fish, I am getting the same message ''unknown update error format 2'', I have only started to get this message today, before everything was ok. I used to get this message with a previous version, and found I had to shut down my firewall to update. However, I have already tried this and it still does not work. I am not using a proxy. Seems strange you have changed servers and now we are having difficulty.
    Cheers Gordon
     
  4. smiler

    smiler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    Hi i have had the same problem today-i received message "unknown update format 2" when trying to update ewido manually?.
    Yesterday it was fine?,until the 14 day free trial "guard" ran out today,coincidence?

    smiler
     
  5. peter.ewido

    peter.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    Are you perhaps using the same Firewall/ISP or something?
     
  6. Morpheus

    Morpheus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Posts:
    45
    No proxy, KPF4.20 (although disabling this makes no difference)
     
  7. peter.ewido

    peter.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    Could you please retry? Any improvement?
     
  8. Morpheus

    Morpheus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Posts:
    45
    Nope exactly the same
     
  9. peter.ewido

    peter.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    And now? :)
     
  10. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    One thing to be aware of is that a lot of ISPs are using transparent cache servers which you may not even be aware of. These servers sit between you and wherever you are going on the Internet. Websites will often log the IP address of these cache servers rather than the individually assigned IP address you have when you connect to your ISP.

    There are a lot of tests you can run on the Internet to tell you what IP address the remote sees when you connect. This next link is a kind of gimmick that often surprises people when it is shown as an image inline in a post on a forum. Rather than showing it as an IMG tag link, I place it here as a normal URL. When you click on it you see an image that contains some information about your IP address, browser, OS and such. (It's all generated in your browser and only you can see it, that's the "gimmick" part.) I put it here so you can check to see what IP address that website sees for you. It may or may not display your true address, though it may display a cache server, if your ISP uses one.

    http://www.danasoft.com/vipersig.jpg

    If there is a cache server being displayed, then your answer to fish25 would then be Yes, you do have a cache or proxy server.

    More information on this image gimmick is posted here.
     
  11. Morpheus

    Morpheus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Posts:
    45
    Working again. I forgot to mention that NTL do use transparent proxies but it seems irrelevant as it worked before with them and is again.

    Thanks,

    Morpheus
     
  12. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    UK
    Dear Fish and all, Just updated EWIDO manually today without problems. So whatever it was seems to be ok now. :)
    I use Wanadoo ISP, but i did before when there was no problem updating. o_O Incidentally I use Norton firewall.
    Regards Gordon
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.