eTrust EZ Antivirus 2005

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ncs_malaysia, Aug 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ncs_malaysia

    ncs_malaysia Guest

    hi, want to know how good is eTrust EZ AV?
    detection in viruses, trojans?
    thanks..!!
     
  2. solarpowered candle

    solarpowered candle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    new zealand
    http://www.virusbtn.com/vb100/archives/products.xml?vet.xml
    Vet is the engine in etrust anti virus but isnt really an anti trojan , nor are any other anti virus . Although KAV is capable of all round protection.
    I have used Vet over the last year and really like it . In the last 5 yrs no other anti virus has surpassed it in VB100 awards. The other CA associates site for Vet is http://www.vet.com.au/
     
  3. Boah

    Boah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Well, on my road of anti virus software trials (so far NOD32 2.0, Kaspersky 5 Personal and F-Prot 3.15) I have downloaded eTrust EZ Antivirus 2005 because it was reported as being lightweight and good.

    The problem is that I can't find a way of excluding directories from the real-time monitoring. I need to do this because work I do on my PC cause a lot of file access, and the effect of EZAV is so noticeable as to be intolerable. So far I've had to resort to putting the RTM in Snooze mode, but that's not really what I want to do.

    Is this option not present?

    Thank you,
    Boah.
     
  4. musicman

    musicman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Posts:
    199
    Hi Boah:
    Yes there is a option to exclude files from scanning.
    1. Double click on the Etrust icon in your task bar.
    2. Click on options, than click on options wizard.
    3.) I believe its 16 clicks and your there!!!!
    4.) browse and enter what you want Etrust to exclude from scanning.
    Hope this helps
     
  5. Boah

    Boah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Ah, got it. :)

    I wish they put these things a bit more out in the open - normally a wizard is a simplified setup procedure and certainly does not contain any settings you can't get to from elsewhere in the application. :rolleyes:

    Oh well.

    Thanks musicman! :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.