ESS + FlashFXP = only passive mode functional?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Xophile, Feb 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Hello!

    I renewed my license in November and at the same time upgraded from NOD32 to ESS. Today when I tried using FlashFXP to connect to my school account I get a "list error". I tried 10+ different major FTP sites like Adobe, Microsoft etc and noone works!

    If I manually change them to use "passive mode" then everything works. Can ESS be causing this behaviour?

    Thanks!
     
  2. b00ze

    b00ze Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    Rhineland
  3. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Could you please be more specific? TCP/UDP etc?
     
  4. b00ze

    b00ze Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    Rhineland
    You have to open TCP Port 20 on the client that initiates an active FTP connection. -> your computer

    Is there any reason why you need an active connection? Why not stay with the passive type?
     
  5. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    I tried this but it didn't work:


    - FTP: Where the protocol is TCP and direction is outbound and remoteport is 21 Allow it

    - FTPDATA: Where the protocol is TCP and direction is inbound and remoteport is 20 Allow it

    -PASV FTP: Where the protocol is TCP and direction is outbound and remoteport is 1024-65535 Allow it
     
  6. b00ze

    b00ze Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    Rhineland
    Replace "TCP 20 inbound Remote" with "TCP 20 inbound Local" (the other tab) ... the ftp-client opens port 20 on YOUR computer so that the server can connect to your computer on this port.
     
  7. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Tried changing it but I still need to use passive mode...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.